DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Contract Solicitation and Post-Award Information Requirements

AGENCY: Departmental Offices, U.S. Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury will submit the following information collection requests to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. The public is invited to submit comments on these requests.

DATES: Comments should be received on or before June 29, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of the submissions may be obtained from Spencer W. Clark by emailing PRA@treasury.gov, calling (202) 927-5331, or viewing the entire information collection request at www.reginfo.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Departmental Offices (DO)

1. Title: Post-Contract Award Information.

OMB Control Number: 1505-0080.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: Treasury Bureaus and the Office of the Procurement Executive collect post-award information from contractors, when necessary, in administering public contracts for supplies and services. Information requested of contractors is specific to each contract and is required for Treasury to properly evaluate the progress made and/or management controls used by contractors providing supplies or services to the Government, and to determine contractors' compliance with contract terms placed in the contract as authorized by the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.),the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) (48 CFR Chapter 1) and applicable acquisition regulations.

Form: Monthly Workforce Report.

Affected Public: Entities holding contracts with the Department of the Treasury.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 6,304.

Frequency of Response: Monthly, On Occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 6,304.

Estimated Time per Response: Various, depending on contract type and contract requirements. Average burden is 24 hours per contract.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 151,296.

2. Title: Solicitation of Proposal Information for Award of Public Contracts.

OMB Control Number: 1505-0081.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: Treasury Bureaus and the Office of the Procurement Executive collect information when inviting firms to submit proposals for public contracts for supplies and services. The information collection is necessary for compliance with the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.), the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) (48 CFR Chapter 1) and applicable acquisition regulations. Information requested from offerors is specific to each procurement solicitation and is required for Treasury to properly evaluate the capabilities and experience of potential contractors who desire to provide the supplies or services to be acquired. Evaluation will be used to determine which proposal most benefits the Government.

Form: Initial Staffing Plan.

Affected Public: Entities seeking contracts with the Department of the Treasury.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 20,946.

Frequency of Response: Once, On Occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 6,304.

Estimated Time per Response: Various, depending on proposal type and proposal requirements. Average burden is 10.4 hours per submission.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 217,812.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Spencer W. Clark,
Treasury PRA Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-10742 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AK-P