DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Federal Crop Insurance Corporation

[Docket No. FCIC-26-0034]

Notice of Request for Revision of an Approved Information Collection; Area Risk Protection Insurance (ARPI)

AGENCY: Federal Crop Insurance Corporation, USDA.

ACTION: Revision of an approved information collection; comment request.

SUMMARY: This notice announces a public comment period on the information collection request (ICR) associated with the Area Risk Protection Insurance (ARPI).

DATES: Comments that we receive on this notice will be accepted until close of business July 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: We invite you to submit comments on this notice. You may submit comments electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID No. FCIC-26-0034. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Comments will be available for viewing online at regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Chandra Place; telephone: (816) 926-3875; email: chandra.place@usda.gov. Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication should contact the USDA Target Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and text telephone (TTY mode)) or dial 711 for Telecommunications Relay Service (both voice and text telephone users can initiate this call from any telephone).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Area Risk Protection Insurance.

OMB Number: 0563-0083.

Expiration Date of Approval: November 30, 2026.

Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved information collection.

Abstract: The information collection requirements for this renewal package are necessary to administer the ARPI Basic Provisions and affected Crop Provisions to determine insurance coverage, premiums, subsidies, payments, and indemnities. ARPI is an insurance plan that provides coverage based on the experience of an entire county. Producers are required to report specific data when they apply for ARPI such as acreage and yields. Insurance companies accept applications; issue policies; establish and provide insurance coverage; compute liability, premium, subsidies, and losses; indemnify producers; and report specific data to FCIC as required by the Standard Reinsurance Agreement. Commodities for which ARPI is available are included in this information collection package.

FCIC is requesting the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to renew and extend the approval of this information collection for an additional 3 years with a revision.

The purpose of this notice is to solicit comments from the public concerning this information collection. These comments will help us:

(1) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information has practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond (such as through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses).

Estimate of Burden: The public reporting burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 0.62 of an hour per response.

Respondents/Affected Entities: Producers and insurance providers reinsured by FCIC.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 14,755.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondent: 6.2.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses: 91,100.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 56,765.

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record.

Patricia Swanson,
Manager, Federal Crop Insurance Corporation.

[FR Doc. 2026-10741 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-08-P