ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 52

[EPA-R10-OAR-2026-0498; FRL-13207-01-R10]

Air Plan Approval; ID; Update to Materials Incorporated by Reference

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule; administrative change.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is updating the materials that are incorporated by reference (IBR) into the Idaho State Implementation Plan (SIP). The regulations affected by this update have been previously submitted by Idaho and approved by the EPA. This update affects the materials that are available for public inspection at the EPA Regional Office and the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). In this action, the EPA is also notifying the public that we are correcting a typographical error.

DATES: This action is effective May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The SIP materials for which incorporation by reference into 40 CFR part 52 is finalized through this action are available for inspection at the following locations: Environmental Protection Agency, Region 10, 1200 Sixth Avenue, Suite 155, Seattle, WA 98101; and www.regulations.gov. To view the materials at the Region 10 Office, the EPA requests that you email the contact listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section to schedule your inspection. The Regional Office's official hours of business are Monday through Friday 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., excluding Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jeff Hunt, EPA Region 10, 1200 Sixth Avenue—Suite 155, Seattle, WA 98101, at (206) 553-0256, or hunt.jeff@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

Each State has a SIP containing the control measures and strategies used to attain and maintain the national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS). The SIP is extensive, containing such elements as air pollution control regulations, emission inventories, monitoring networks, attainment demonstrations, and enforcement mechanisms.

Each State must formally adopt the control measures and strategies in the SIP after the public has had an opportunity to comment on them and then submit the proposed SIP revisions to the EPA. Once these control measures and strategies are approved by EPA, and after notice and comment, they are incorporated into the federally approved SIP and are identified in part 52, “Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans,” of title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations (40 CFR part 52). The full text of the State regulation approved by the EPA is not reproduced in its entirety in 40 CFR part 52 but is “incorporated by reference.” This means that the EPA has approved a given State regulation or specified changes to the given regulation with a specific effective date. The public is referred to the location of the full text version should they want to know which measures are contained in a given SIP. The information provided allows the EPA and the public to monitor the extent to which a State implements a SIP to attain and maintain the NAAQS and to take enforcement action for violations of the SIP.

The SIP is a living document which the State can revise as necessary to address the unique air pollution problems in the State. Therefore, the EPA from time to time must take action on proposed revisions containing new or revised State regulations. A submission from a State can revise one or more rules in their entirety, or portions of rules. The State indicates the changes in the submission (such as by using redline/strikethrough text) and the EPA then takes action on the requested changes. The EPA establishes a docket for its actions using a unique Docket Identification Number, which is listed in each action. These dockets and the complete submission are available for viewing on www.regulations.gov.

On May 22, 1997 (62 FR 27968), the EPA revised the procedures for incorporating by reference, into the Code of Federal Regulations, materials approved by the EPA into each SIP. These changes revised the format for the identification of the SIP in 40 CFR part 52, streamlined the mechanisms for announcing the EPA approval of revisions to a SIP, and streamlined the mechanisms for the EPA's updating of the IBR information contained for each SIP in 40 CFR part 52. The revised procedures also called for the EPA to maintain “SIP Compilations” that contain the federally approved regulations and source-specific permits submitted by each State agency.

The EPA generally updates these SIP Compilations every few years. Under the revised procedures, the EPA must periodically publish an informational document in the rules section of the Federal Register notifying the public that updates have been made to a SIP Compilation for a particular state. The EPA began applying the revised IBR procedures to the Idaho SIP on January 25, 2005 (70 FR 3479) and subsequently published updates to the IBR materials in the Idaho SIP on December 28, 2012 (77 FR 76417), April 1, 2015 (80 FR 17333), July 24, 2020 (85 FR 44741), November 18, 2024 (89 FR 90592), and June 27, 2025 (90 FR 27470).

II. EPA Action

In this action, the EPA is providing notification of an update to the materials incorporated by reference into the Idaho SIP as of January 6, 2026, and identified in 40 CFR 52.670(c) and (d). This update includes SIP materials submitted by Idaho and approved by the EPA since the last IBR update. See 90 FR 27470 (June 27, 2025). This action also corrects a minor typographical error from a previous EPA approval for the P4 Production LLC, Soda Springs, Idaho facility in which we inadvertently cited the nonexistent permit condition “13.33” instead of the correct citation “13.23.” See 90 FR 42821 (September 5, 2025).

III. Good Cause Exemption

The EPA has determined that this action falls under the “good cause” exemption in section 553(b)(3)(B) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) which, upon finding “good cause,” authorizes agencies to dispense with public participation and section 553(d)(3) which allows an agency to make an action effective immediately (thereby avoiding the 30-day delayed effective date otherwise provided for in the APA). This administrative action simply codifies provisions which are already in effect as a matter of law in Federal and approved state programs and makes a correction a table in the CFR. Under section 553 of the APA, an agency may find good cause where procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Public comment for this administrative action is “unnecessary” and “contrary to the public interest” since the codification (and corrections) only reflect existing law. Immediate notice of this action in the Federal Register benefits the public by providing the public notification of the updated Idaho SIP Compilation and notification of corrections to the Idaho “Identification of Plan” portion of the CFR. Further, pursuant to section 553(d)(3), making this action immediately effective benefits the public by immediately updating both the SIP Compilation and the CFR “Identification of plan” section (which includes table entry corrections).

IV. Incorporation by Reference

In this document, the EPA is finalizing regulatory text that includes incorporation by reference. In accordance with requirements of 1 CFR 51.5, the EPA is finalizing the incorporation by reference of regulations promulgated by Idaho previously approved by the EPA and federally effective before January 6, 2026, contained in 40 CFR 52.670(c) and (d) as described in section I of this preamble. The EPA has made, and will continue to make, these materials generally available through www.regulations.gov and at the EPA Region 10 Office (please contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this preamble for more information).

V. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

Under the Clean Air Act, the Administrator is required to approve a SIP submission that complies with the provisions of the Clean Air Act and applicable Federal regulations. 42 U.S.C. 7410(k); 40 CFR 52.02(a). Thus, in reviewing SIP submissions, the EPA's role is to approve State choices, provided that they meet the criteria of the Clean Air Act. Accordingly, this action merely approves State law as meeting Federal requirements and does not impose additional requirements beyond those imposed by State law. For that reason, this action:

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget under Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993);

• Is not an Executive Order 14192 (90 FR 9065, February 6, 2025) regulatory action because this action is not significant under Executive Order 12866;

• Does not impose an information collection burden under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.);

• Is certified as not having a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);

• Does not contain any unfunded mandate or significantly or uniquely affect small governments, as described in the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4);

• Does not have federalism implications as specified in Executive Order 13132 (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999);

• Is not subject to Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) because it approves a State program;

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001); and

• Is not subject to requirements of section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (15 U.S.C. 272 note) because application of those requirements would be inconsistent with the Clean Air Act.

In addition, this action is not approved to apply on any Indian reservation land or in any other area where the EPA or an Indian Tribe has demonstrated that a Tribe has jurisdiction. In those areas of Indian country, the rule does not have Tribal implications and will not impose substantial direct costs on Tribal Governments or preempt Tribal law as specified by Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000).

This action is subject to the Congressional Review Act, and the EPA will submit a rule report to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the United States. This action is not a “major rule” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

The EPA also believes that the provisions of section 307(b)(1) of the Clean Air Act pertaining to petitions for judicial review are not applicable to this action. This is because prior EPA rulemaking actions for each individual component of the Idaho SIP Compilation previously afforded interested parties the opportunity to file a petition for judicial review in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit within 60 days of such rulemaking action. Thus, the EPA believes judicial review of this action under section 307(b)(1) is not available.

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Carbon monoxide, Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Lead, Nitrogen dioxide, Ozone, Particulate matter, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Sulfur oxides, Volatile organic compounds.

Dated: May 18, 2026.
Emma Pokon,
Regional Administrator, Region 10.

For the reasons set forth in the preamble, 40 CFR part 52 is amended as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart N—Idaho

2. Amend § 52.670 by:

a. Revising paragraph (b);

b. Republishing paragraph (c); and

c. Revising paragraph (d).

The revisions and republication read as follows:

§ 52.670 Identification of plan.

* * * * *

(b) Incorporation by reference. (1) Material listed in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section with an EPA approval date prior to January 6, 2026, was approved for incorporation by reference by the Director of the Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. Material is incorporated as it exists on the date of the approval and notification of any change in the material will be published in the Federal Register. Entries in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section with EPA approval dates after January 6, 2026, will be incorporated by reference in the next update to the SIP compilation.

(2) EPA Region 10 certifies that the rules/regulations provided by the EPA in the SIP compilation at the addresses in paragraph (b)(3) of this section are an exact duplicate of the officially promulgated State rules/regulations which have been approved as part of the State Implementation Plan as of the dates referenced in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.

(3) Copies of the materials incorporated by reference may be inspected at the Region 10 EPA Office at 1200 Sixth Avenue, Suite 155, Seattle, WA 98101. To obtain the material, please call (206) 553-0256. You may inspect the material with an EPA approval date prior to January 6, 2026, for Idaho at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA email fedreg.legal@nara.gov or go to http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations.html.

(c) EPA approved laws and regulations.

Table 1 to Paragraph (c)—State Regulations
State citation | Title/subject | State effective date | EPA approval date | Explanations
Rules for the Control of Air Pollution in Idaho (IDAPA 58.01.01)
001 | Title and scope | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
005 | Definitions | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
006 | General definitions | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | Except subsections 006.23, 006.24, 006.25, 006.30, 006.31.b, 006.49, 006.50, 006.51.
007 | Definitions for the purposes of sections 200 through 225 and 400 through 461 | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
107 | Incorporations by reference | 7/1/2024 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | Except subsections 107.06 through 107.16.
108 | Obligation to comply | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
121 | Compliance requirements by department | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
122 | Information orders by the department | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
123 | Certification of documents | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
125 | False statements | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
126 | Tampering | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
130 | Startup, shutdown, scheduled maintenance, safety measures, upset and breakdown | 7/1/2024 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
131 | Excess emissions | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
132 | Correction of condition | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
133 | Startup, shutdown and scheduled maintenance requirements | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
134 | Upset, breakdown and safety requirements | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
135 | Excess emissions reports | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
136 | Excess emissions records | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
155 | Circumvention | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
156 | Total compliance | 5/1/1994 | 1/16/2003, 68 FR 2217 |
157 | Test methods and procedures | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
164 | Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
175 | Procedures and requirements for permits establishing a facility emissions cap | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
176 | Facility emissions cap | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | Except for provisions relating to hazardous air pollutants.
177 | Application procedures | 4/11/2015 | 8/12/2016, 81 FR 53290 |
178 | Standard contents of permits establishing a facility emissions cap | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
179 | Procedures for issuing permits establishing a facility emissions cap | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
180 | Revisions to permits establishing a facility emissions cap | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
181 | Notice and record-keeping of estimates of ambient concentrations | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
200 | Procedures and requirements for permits to construct | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
201 | Permit to construct required | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
202 | Application procedures | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
203 | Permit requirements for new and modified stationary sources | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | Except subsection 203.03.
204 | Permit requirements for new major facilities or major modifications in nonattainment areas | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
205 | Permit requirements for new major facilities or major modifications in attainment or unclassifiable areas | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
206 | Optional offsets for permits to construct | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
207 | Requirements for emission reduction credit | 5/1/1994 | 1/16/2003, 68 FR 2217 |
208 | Demonstration of net air quality benefit | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
209 | Procedure for issuing permits | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
211 | Conditions for permits to construct | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
212 | Relaxation of standards or restrictions | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
213 | Pre-permit construction | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
220 | General exemption criteria for permit to construct exemptions | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
221 | Category I exemption | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
222 | Category II exemption | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
226 | Payment of fees for permits to construct | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
227 | Receipt and usage of fees | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
400 | Procedures and requirements for Tier II operating permits | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
401 | Tier II operating permit | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | Except subsections 401.01.a and 401.04.
402 | Application procedures | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
403 | Permit requirements for Tier II sources | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
404 | Procedure for issuing permits | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
405 | Conditions for Tier II operating permits | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
460 | Requirements for emission reduction credit | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
461 | Requirements for banking emission reduction credits (ERC's) | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
500 | Registration procedures and requirements for portable equipment | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
510 | Stack heights and dispersion techniques | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
511 | Requirements | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
512 | Opportunity for public hearing | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
513 | Approval of field studies and fluid models | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
514 | No restriction on actual stack height | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
550 | Air quality episodes | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
556 | Criteria for declaring air quality episodes | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
557 | Requirements during air quality episodes | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
558 | Notification of air quality episode | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
562 | Specific air quality episode abatement plans for stationary sources | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
563 | Transportation conformity | 3/30/2001 | 4/12/2001, 66 FR 18873 |
564 | Incorporation by reference | 3/30/2001 | 4/12/2001, 66 FR 18873 |
565 | Abbreviations | 3/30/2001 | 4/12/2001, 66 FR 18873 |
566 | Definitions for the purpose of sections 563 through 574 and 582 | 3/30/2001 | 4/12/2001, 66 FR 18873 |
567 | Agencies affected by consultation | 3/30/2001 | 4/12/2001 66 FR 18873 |
568 | ICC member roles in consultation | 3/30/2001 | 4/12/2001, 66 FR 18873 |
569 | ICC member responsibilities in Consultation | 3/30/2001 | 4/12/2001, 66 FR 18873 |
570 | General consultation process | 3/30/2001 | 4/12/2001, 66 FR 18873 |
571 | Consultation procedures | 3/30/2001 | 4/12/2001, 66 FR 18873 |
572 | Final conformity determinations by USDOT | 3/30/2001 | 4/12/2001, 66 FR 18873 |
573 | Resolving conflicts | 3/30/2001 | 4/12/2001, 66 FR 18873 |
574 | Public consultation procedures | 3/30/2001 | 4/12/2001, 66 FR 18873 |
579 | Baselines for prevention of significant deterioration | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
580 | Classification of prevention of significant deterioration areas | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
581 | Prevention of significant deterioration (PSD) increments | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
600 | Rules for control of open burning | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
601 | Fire permits, hazardous materials, and liability | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
602 | Nonpreemption of other jurisdiction | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
603 | General requirements | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
606 | Categories of allowable burning | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
607 | Recreational and warming fires | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
608 | Weed control fires | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
609 | Training fires | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
611 | Residential yard waste fires | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
612 | Solid waste facility fires | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
613 | Orchard fires | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
614 | Prescribed fires | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
615 | Dangerous material fires | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
616 | Infectious waste burning | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
617 | Crop residue disposal | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
618 | Permit by rule | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
619 | Registration | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
620 | Burn fee | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
621 | Burn approval | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
622 | General provisions | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
623 | Public notification | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
624 | Spot and baled crop residue burn and propane flaming requirements | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
625 | Visible emissions | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
650 | Rules for control of fugitive dust | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
651 | General rules | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
665 | Regional haze rules | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
666 | Reasonable progress goals | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
667 | Long-term strategy for regional haze | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
675 | Fuel burning equipment—particulate matter | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
676 | Standards for new sources | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
677 | Standards for minor and existing sources | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
678 | Combinations of fuels | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
679 | Averaging period | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
680 | Altitude correction | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
681 | Test methods and procedures | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
700 | Particulate matter—process weight limitations | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
701 | Particulate matter—new equipment process weight limitations | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
702 | Particulate matter—existing equipment process weight limitations | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
703 | Particulate matter—other processes | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
725 | Rules for sulfur content of fuels | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
790 | Rule for the control of nonmetallic mineral processing plants | 3/15/2002 | 8/12/2016, 81 FR 53290 |
791 | General control requirements | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
793 | Emissions standards for nonmetallic mineral processing plants not subject to 40 CFR part 60, subpart OOO | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
794 | Permit requirements | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | Except subsection 794.04.
795 | Permit by rule requirements | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
796 | Applicability | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
797 | Registration for permit by rule | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
798 | Electrical generators | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
799 | Nonmetallic mineral processing plan fugitive dust best management practice | 3/15/2002 | 8/12/2016, 81 FR 53290 |
815 | Rules for control of kraft pulp mills | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
818 | Kraft pulp mill LVHC and HVLC gas venting notification and reporting | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |

Table 2 to Paragraph (c)—State Statutes
State citation | Title/subject | State effective date | EPA approval date | Explanations
Section 4 of Senate Bill 1024, codified at Idaho Code section 39-114 | Open Burning of Crop Residue | 2/26/2019 | 12/9/2019, 84 FR 67189 |
Idaho Code section 39-107(1)(a) | Board—Composition—Officers—Compensation—Powers—Subpoena—Depositions—Review—Rules | 7/1/2022 | 5/26/2023, 88 FR 34093 | To satisfy the requirements of CAA section 128(a)(1) and CAA section 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) for all criteria pollutants.
Idaho Code section 39.103 | Definitions | 7/1/2010 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | Except (4), (5), (8), (9), (10), (12), (13), (14), (15), (16), (17), and (18).

Table 3 to Paragraph (c)—City and County Codes and Ordinances
State citation | Title/subject | State effective date | EPA approval date | Explanations
City of Sandpoint Ordinance No. 939 | Material Specifications for Street Sanding Material | 2/22/1994 (City adoption date) | 6/26/2002, 67 FR 43006 | Sandpoint PM10 Nonattainment Area Plan.
City of Sandpoint Chapter 8 Air Quality (4-8-1 through 4-8-14) | Solid Fuel Heating Appliances | 9/21/2011 (City adoption date) | 4/3/2013, 78 FR 20001 | Codified version of City of Sandpoint Ordinance No. 965 as amended by Ordinance No. 1237 and Ordinance No. 1258. Sandpoint PM10 Limited Maintenance Plan.
Boise City Ordinance 4432 | Parking Permits | 8/13/1979 (City approval date) | 6/6/1985, 50 FR 23810 | Transportation Control Plan for carbon monoxide, Ada County.
City of Garden City Ordinance 514, 533, and 624 | Solid Fuel Heating Appliance Ordinance of the City of Garden City, Idaho | 5/14/1987, 1/10/1989, 9/13/1994 (City approval dates) | 5/30/1996, 61 FR 27019 | Northern Ada County PM10 Nonattainment Area Plan.
Meridian Ordinance 667 | Meridian Clean Air Ordinance | 8/16/1994 (City approval date) | 5/30/1996, 61 FR 27019 | Northern Ada County PM10 Nonattainment Area Plan.
City of Eagle Ordinance 245 | City of Eagle Clean Air Ordinance | 4/26/1994 (City approval date) | 5/30/1996, 61 FR 27019 | Northern Ada County PM10 Nonattainment Area Plan.
Ada County Ordinance 254 | Ada County Clean Air Ordinance | 11/3/1992 (County adoption date) | 5/30/1996, 61 FR 27019 | Northern Ada County PM10 Nonattainment Area Plan.
Table: Ordinance-1 | Explanation of enforcement procedures, responsibilities and sources of funding for the Northern Ada County Wood Burning Control Ordinances | 12/30/1994 (date of table) | 5/30/1996, 61 FR 27019 | Northern Ada County PM10 Nonattainment Area Plan.
City of Pocatello Ordinance 2450 | Residential wood combustion curtailment ordinance | 1/12/1994 | 7/13/2006, 71 FR 39574 | Portneuf Valley Nonattainment Area Plan and Maintenance Plan.
City of Pocatello Ordinance 2726 | Revised air quality curtailment levels | 9/18/2003 | 7/13/2006, 71 FR 39574 | Portneuf Valley Nonattainment Area Plan and Maintenance Plan.
City of Chubbuck Ordinance 403 | Residential wood combustion curtailment ordinance | 11/23/1993 | 7/13/2006, 71 FR 39574 | Portneuf Valley Nonattainment Area Plan and Maintenance Plan.
City of Chubbuck Ordinance 582 | Revised air quality curtailment levels | 12/9/2003 | 7/13/2006, 71 FR 39574 | Portneuf Valley Nonattainment Area Plan and Maintenance Plan.
City of Clifton Ordinance No. 120 | Ordinance No. 120 | 8/11/2012 | 3/25/2014, 79 FR 16201 | Except Section 9 (Penalty).
City of Dayton Ordinance #287 | Ordinance #287 | 8/8/2012 | 3/25/2014, 79 FR 16201 | Except Section 9 (Penalty).
Franklin City Ordinance No. 2012-9-12 | Solid Fuel Heating Appliances | 9/12/2012 | 3/25/2014, 79 FR 16201 | Except Section 9 (Penalty).
Franklin County Ordinance No. 2012-6-25 | Solid Fuel Heating Appliances | 6/25/2012 | 3/25/2014, 79 FR 16201 | Except Section 9 (Penalty).
City of Oxford Memorandum of Understanding | Solid Fuel Heating Appliances | 10/22/2012 | 3/25/2014, 79 FR 16201 | Except #2 of the MOA and Section 9 of Exhibit A.
City of Preston Ordinance No. 2012-1 | Ordinance No. 2012-1 | 6/11/2012 | 3/25/2014, 79 FR 16201 | Except Section 9 (Penalty).
City of Weston Ordinance No. 2012-01 | Ordinance No. 2012-01 | 8/1/2012 | 3/25/2014, 79 FR 16201 | Except Section 9 (Penalty).

(d) EPA approved source-specific requirements.

Table 4 to Paragraph (d)—State Source-Specific Requirements ¹
Name of source | Permit No. | State effective date | EPA approval date | Explanation
LP Wood Polymers, Inc., Meridian, Idaho | 001-00115 | 7/12/2002 | 10/27/2003, 68 FR 61106 | The following conditions: 1.1, 1.3, 3.1, and the Appendix. (Boise/Ada County Maintenance Plan).
Consolidated Concrete Company, Boise, Idaho | 001-00046 | 12/3/2001 | 10/27/2003, 68 FR 61106 | The following conditions: 1.1, 1.3, 2.3, 3.1, 3.2, and the Appendix. (Boise/Ada County Maintenance Plan).
Crookham Company, Caldwell, Idaho | 027-00020 | 1/18/2002 | 10/27/2003, 68 FR 61106 | The following conditions: 1.1, 1.3, 2.1, 2.3, 3.1, 3.1.1, 3.1.2, 3.2, and the Appendix. (Boise/Ada County Maintenance Plan).
Double D Service Center, Meridian, Idaho | 001-00168 | 2/4/2002 | 10/27/2003, 68 FR 61106 | The following conditions: 1.1, 1.3, 3.1, 3.2.1, 3.2.2, 3.2.3, and the Appendix. (Boise/Ada County Maintenance Plan).
Plum Creek Northwest Lumber, Inc., Meridian, Idaho | 001-00091 | 7/12/2002 | 10/27/2003, 68 FR 61106 | The following conditions: 1.1, 1.3, 2.1.2, 3.1, and the Appendix. (Boise/Ada County Maintenance Plan).
C. Wright Construction, Inc., Meridian, Idaho | T2-000033 | 7/8/2003 | 10/27/2003, 68 FR 61106 | The following conditions: 2 (heading only), 2.5, (2.12, Table 2.2 as it applies to PM10), 2.14, 3 (heading only), 3.3, Table 3.2, 3.4, 3.5, 3.6, 3.7, 3.8, 3.10, 4 (heading only), 4.2, 4.3, 4.4, 4.7, 5, and Table 5.1. (Boise/Ada County Maintenance Plan).
Nelson Construction Co., Boise, Idaho | T2-020029 | 7/21/2003 | 10/27/2003, 68 FR 61106 | The following conditions: 2 (heading only), 2.12, 2.14, 3 (heading only), 3.3, 3.4, 3.6, 3.7, 3.9, 3.10, 3.11, 3.12, 4 (heading only), 4.3, 4.4, 4.5, 4.6, 5, and Table 5.1. (Boise/Ada County Maintenance Plan).
Mike's Sand and Gravel, Nampa, Idaho | 001-00184 | 7/12/2002 | 10/27/2003, 68 FR 61106 | The following conditions: 1.1, 1.3, 2.2.1, 3.1, and the Appendix. (Boise/Ada County Maintenance Plan).
Idaho Concrete Co., Eagle, Idaho | T2-020031 | 7/8/2003 | 10/27/2003, 68 FR 61106 | The following conditions: 2 (heading only), 2.5, 2.13, 3 (heading only), 3.3, 3.4, 3.6, 3.7, 3.8, 4 (heading only), and Table 4.1. (Boise/Ada County Maintenance Plan).
Idaho Concrete Co., Eagle, Idaho | T2-020032 | 7/8/2003 | 10/27/2003, 68 FR 61106 | The following conditions: 2 (heading only), 2.5, 2.13, 3 (heading only), 3.3, 3.4, 3.6, 3.7, 3.8, 4 (heading only), and Table 4.1. (Boise/Ada County Maintenance Plan).
Idaho Concrete Co. Eagle, Idaho | T2-020033 | 7/8/2003 | 10/27/2003, 68 FR 61106 | The following conditions: 2 (heading only), 2.5, 2.13, 3 (heading only), 3.3, 3.4, 3.6, 3.7, 3.8, 4 (heading only), and Table 4.1. (Boise/Ada County Maintenance Plan).
The Amalgamated Sugar Company LLC, Nampa, Idaho | 027-00010 | 9/30/2002 | 10/27/2003, 68 FR 61106 and 11/1/2004, 69 FR 63324 | The following conditions: 2 (heading only), (2.7, Table 2.2 as it applies to PM10,) 2.10, 2.10.1, 2.10.2, 2.11, 2.11.1, 2.11.2, 2.11.3, 2.11.4, 2.11.5, 2.12, 2.12.1, 2.12.2, 2.12.3, 2.13, 2.13.1, 2.13.2, 2.13.3, 2.14, 2.14.1, 2.14.2, 2.16, 3 (heading only), (3.3, Table 3.2 as it applies to PM10), 3.5, 3.7, 3.8, 3.8.1, 3.8.2, 3.8.3, 3.8.4, 3.8.5, 3.8.6, 3.8.7, 3.8.8, 3.9, 4 (heading only), (4.3, Table 4.1 as it applies to PM10), 4.5, 4.6, 4.7, 5 (heading only), (5.3, Table 5.3 as it applies to PM10), 5.5, 5.9, 5.9.1, 5.9.2, 5.9.3, 5.9.4, 5.9.5, 5.9.6, 5.9.7, 5.9.8, 5.9.9, 5.10, 5.11, 6 (heading only), 6.3, Table 6.1, 6.5, 6.6, 6.7, 6.7.1, 6.7.2, 6.8, 7 (heading only), 7.3, Table 7.1 as it applies to PM10, 7.5, 7.7, 7.7.1, 7.7.2, 7.8, 8 (heading only), 8.3, Table 8.1, 8.5, 8.7, 8.7.1, 8.7.2, 8.8, 9 (heading only), 9.3, Table 9.1, 9.5, 9.7, 9.7.1, 9.7.2, 9.8, 10 (heading only), 10.3, Table 10.1, 10.6, 10.8, 10.8.1, 10.8.2, 10.9, 11 (heading only), 11.3, Table 11.2, 11.6, 11.8, 11.8.1, 11.8.2, 11.9, 12 (heading only), 12.3, Table 12.1, 12.5, 12.7, 12.7.1, 12.7.2, 12.8, 13 (heading only), 13.1 (except as it applies to condition 13.3, 13.3.1, 13.3.2, 13.5, 13.5.1, 13.5.2, 13.5.3, 13.6, 13.6.1, 13.6.2 and 13.9), Table 13.1 (except conditions 13.3, 13.5 and 13.6), (13.2, Table 13.2 as it applies to PM10), 13.2.1, 13.4, 13.4.1, 13.4.2, 13.4.3, 13.7, 13.7.1, 13.7.2, 13.8, 13.8.1, 13.8.2, 13.8.3, 13.10, and 13.11. (Boise/Ada County PM10 Maintenance Plan).
Lake Pre-Mix, Sandpoint, Idaho | 777-00182 | 5/17/1996 | 6/26/2002, 67 FR 43006 | The following conditions for the cement silo vent: 1.1, 2.1.1, 2.1.2, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2. (Sandpoint nonattainment area plan).
Interstate Concrete and Asphalt, Sandpoint, Idaho | 017-00048 | 8/2/1999 | 6/26/2002, 67 FR 43006 | The following conditions: for the asphalt plant, 2.2, 3.1.1, 4.1, 4.1.1, 4.1.2, 4.2.1 (as it applies to the hourly PM10 emission limit in Appendix A), 4.2.2, 4.2.2.1, 4.2.2.2, and 4.2.2.3; for the concrete batch plant, 2.1, 3.1.1, 4.1, 4.1.1, and 4.1.2; Appendix A (as it applies to PM10 emission rates after 7/1/96) and Appendix B (as it applies after 7/1/96). (Sandpoint nonattainment area plan).
Whiteman Lumber Company, Cataldo, ID | 13-1420-062 | 7/16/1979 (date issued) | 7/28/1982, 47 FR 32530 | Silver Valley TSP Nonattainment Area Plan.
Potlatch Corporation, Pulp and Paper Unit, Lewiston, ID | 13-1140-0001-00 | 7/5/1979 (date issued) | 7/28/1982, 47 FR 32530 | Lewiston TSP Nonattainment Area Plan.
Potlatch Corporation, Clearwater Unit, Lewiston, ID | 13-1140-0003 | 7/5/1979 (date issued) | 7/28/1982, 47 FR 32530 | Lewiston TSP Nonattainment Area Plan.
Coast Trading Company, Inc., Lewiston, ID | 13-1140-0011 | 6/29/1979 (date issued) | 7/28/1982, 47 FR 32530 | Lewiston TSP Nonattainment Area Plan.
Lewis-Clark Terminal Association, Lewiston, ID | 13-1140-0010 | 6/29/1979 (date issued) | 7/28/1982, 47 FR 32530 | Lewiston TSP Nonattainment Area Plan.
Poe Asphalt, Lewiston, ID | 0880-0008 | 3/1/1976 (effective date) | 7/28/1982, 47 FR 32530 | Lewiston TSP Nonattainment Area Plan.
FMC Corporation, Pocatello, ID ² | 13-1260-0005 | 2/26/1980 (date issued) | 7/28/1982, 47 FR 32530 | Pocatello TSP Nonattainment Area Plan.
J.R. Simplot, Pocatello, ID | 13-1260-0006-00 | 3/4/1980 (date issued) | 7/28/1982, 47 FR 32530 | Pocatello TSP Nonattainment Area Plan.
Idaho Portland Cement Company, Inkom, ID | 13-0080-0004-00 | 7/18/1979 (date issued) | 7/28/1982, 47 FR 32530 | Pocatello TSP Nonattainment Area Plan.
J.R. Simplot Company, Conda, ID | 13-0420-0021-00 | 7/18/1979 (date issued) | 7/28/1982, 47 FR 32530 | Soda Springs TSP Nonattainment Area Plan.
Beker Industries, Conda, ID | 13-0420-0003-00 | 7/18/1979 (date issued) | 7/28/1982, 47 FR 32530 | Soda Springs TSP Nonattainment Area Plan.
Monsanto, Soda Springs, ID | 13-0420-0001-00 | 7/18/1979 (date issued) | 7/28/1982, 47 FR 32530 | Soda Springs TSP Nonattainment Area Plan.
Kerr McGee, Soda Springs, ID | 13-0420-0002-00 | 7/18/1979 (date issued) | 7/28/1982, 47 FR 32530 | Soda Springs TSP Nonattainment Area Plan.
J.R. Simplot, Pocatello, Idaho | Air Pollution Operating Permit No. T1-9507-114-1; Facility Number No. 077-00006 | 4/5/2004 | 7/13/2006, 71 FR 39574 | The following conditions: Cover page, facility identification information only, #300 Sulfuric Acid Plant, Permit Conditions 16.1, 16.10, 16.11, #400 Sulfuric Acid Plant, Permit Condition 17.1, 17.7, 17.10, 17.11, Phosphoric acid plant, Permit Condition 12.3, 12.13, Granulation No. 3 Process, Permit Condition 9.2.1, Granulation No. 3 stack, 9.17 (except 9.17.1 through 9.17.6), Reclaim Cooling Towers, Permit Condition 14.2, 14.6.1, Babcock & Wilcox Boiler, Permit Condition 6.4, 6.12, HPB&W Boiler, Permit Condition 5.3, 5.13 through 5.18, 5.21.
J.R. Simplot, Pocatello, Idaho | Compliance Agreement & Voluntary Order Idaho Code 39-116A | 4/16/2004 | 7/13/2006, 71 FR 39574 | The following conditions: No. 300 Sulfuric Acid Plant; Condition 8 and 9. No. 400 Sulfuric Acid Plant; Condition 10, 11, and 12. Granulation No.1 Plant; Condition 14. Granulation No.2 Plant; Condition 15. Compliance and Performance Testing; Condition 16.
The Amalgamated Sugar Company LLC—Nampa Factory, Nampa, Idaho | T2-2009.0105 | 12/23/2011 (date issued) | 4/28/2014, 79 FR 23273 | The following conditions: 1.2, including the table of Regulated Emission Point Sources Table, 3.2, 3.3 (first paragraph only), 3.4, 3.5, 3.6, 3.7, 3.8, 3.9, 3.11, 3.13, 3.14, 3.15, 3.16, and 4.1.
P4 Production, L.L.C., Soda Springs, Idaho | T2-2009.0109 | 11/17/2009 (date issued) | 6/22/2011, 76 FR 36329 | The following conditions: 1.2 (including Table 1.1), 2.3, 2.4, 2.5, 2.6, 2.7, and 2.8. (Regional Haze SIP Revision).
Clearwater Paper Corp, Lewiston, Idaho | T1-2020.0024 | 3/30/2023 | 9/5/2025, 90 FR 42821 | Permit conditions 5.4, 5.5, 5.6, 5.7, 5.10, 5.11, 5.12, 5.13, 5.14, 5.15, 7.1, 7.4, 7.9, 7.10, 8.1, 8.6, 9.1, 9.2, 9.6, 9.11, 26.22, 26.23, 26.26, 26.27, 26.28, and 26.29 only.
ITAFOS Conda LLC, Soda Springs, Idaho | T1-2016.0015 | 3/2/2022 | 9/5/2025, 90 FR 42821 | Permit conditions 5.1, 5.4, 5.5, 5.11, 16.22, and 16.23 only.
Northwest Pipeline LLC, Soda Springs, Idaho | Compliance Agreement Schedule Case No. E-2023.0011 | 9/1/2023 | 9/5/2025, 90 FR 42821
P4 Production LLC, Soda Springs, Idaho | Compliance Agreement Schedule Case No. E-2023.0013 | 11/27/2021 | 9/5/2025, 90 FR 42821
P4 Production LLC, Soda Springs, Idaho | T1-2020.0029 | 12/23/2021 | 9/5/2025, 90 FR 42821 | Permit conditions 4.2, 4.4, 4.5, 4.6, 4.7, 4.19, 4.20, 4.21, 13.22, and 13.23 only.
J.R. Simplot, Pocatello, Idaho | T1-2017.0024 | 3/29/2023 | 9/5/2025, 90 FR 42821 | Permit conditions 15.9, 15.10, 15.11, 15.19, 15.20, 15.21, 15.22, 15.25, 15.27, 16.6, 16.9, 16.10, 16.19, 16.20, 16.21, 16.22, 16.26, 16.27, 18.22, and 18.23 only.
Tamarack Mill LLC, New Meadows, Idaho | T1-2019-0024 | 10/17/2022 | 9/5/2025, 90 FR 42821 | Permit conditions 5.2, 5.3, 5.5, 5.8, 5.17, 10.22, and 10.23 only.
The Amalgamated Sugar Company LLC—Nampa Factory, Nampa, Idaho | P-2018.0011 | 2/15/2023 | 9/5/2025, 90 FR 42821 | Permit condition 4.8 only.
The Amalgamated Sugar Company LLC—Paul Factory, Paul, Idaho | T1-2019-0020 | 11/5/2021 | 9/5/2025, 90 FR 42821 | Permit conditions 4.3, 4.4, 4.5, 4.7, 4.9, 4.10, 4.11, 4.12, 4.15, 4.16, 4.18, 11.22, and 11.23 only.
The Amalgamated Sugar Company LLC—Twin Falls, Twin Falls, Idaho | T1-2016.0017 | 1/21/2022 | 9/5/2025, 90 FR 42821 | Permit condition 4.9 and 5.2 only.
¹ EPA does not have the authority to remove these source-specific requirements in the absence of a demonstration that their removal would not interfere with attainment or maintenance of the NAAQS, violate any prevention of significant deterioration increment or result in visibility impairment. Idaho Department of Environmental Quality may request removal by submitting such a demonstration to EPA as a SIP revision.
² Only a small portion of this facility is located on State lands. The vast majority of the facility is located in Indian Country. It is EPA's position that unless EPA has explicitly approved a program as applying in Indian country, State or local regulations or permits are not effective within the boundaries of that Indian country land for purposes of complying with the CAA. See 68 FR 2217, 2220 (January 16, 2003).

* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-10738 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P