DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Energy Information Administration

Agency Information Collection Extension

AGENCY: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), Department of Energy (DOE).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: EIA invites public comment on the proposed three-year extension, with change, to the Coal Markets Reporting System (CMRS), as required under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. The CMRS consists of five surveys including, Form EIA-3 Quarterly Survey of Non-Electric Sector Coal Data, Form EIA-7A Annual Survey of Coal Production and Preparation, Form EIA-8A Annual Survey of Coal Stocks and Coal Exports, Form EIA-6 Emergency Coal Supply Survey (Standby), and Form EIA-20 Emergency Weekly Coal Monitoring Survey for Coal Burning Power Producers (Standby.) The CMRS collects data on U.S. coal production, quality, consumption, receipts, stocks, and prices. EIA requests the extension to Forms EIA-3, EIA-6, EIA-7A, EIA-8A, and EIA-20, as well as an addition of 100 pretesting interviews per year.

DATES: Comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received no later than June 29, 2026. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. The forms and instructions are available on EIA's website:

FORM EIA-3: https://www.eia.gov/survey/#eia-3

FORM EIA-6: https://www.eia.gov/survey/#eia-6

FORM EIA-7A: https://www.eia.gov/survey/#eia-7a

FORM EIA-8A: https://www.eia.gov/survey/#eia-8a

FORM EIA-20: https://www.eia.gov/survey/#eia-20

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you need additional information, contact Debra Coaxum, EIA Clearance Officer, at (202) 586-7876 or by email at EIA-FRNcomments@eia.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This information collection request contains:

(1) OMB Control Number: 1905-0167;

(2) Information Collection Request Title: Coal Markets Reporting System;

(3) Type of Request: Three-year extension with changes;

(4) Purpose: The Coal Markets Reporting System (CMRS) program collects, evaluates, assembles, analyzes, and disseminates information on coal production, sales, technology, reserves, and related economic and statistical information. This information is used to assess the adequacy of coal and other energy resources to meet near and longer-term domestic demands and to promote sound policymaking, efficient markets, and public understanding of energy and its interaction with the economy and the environment.

Form EIA-3 collects quarterly data on the use of coal at U.S. manufacturing plants, coal transformation/processing plants, coke plants, and commercial and institutional users of coal.

Form EIA-7A collects coal production operations, characteristics of coalbeds mined, recoverable reserves, production capacity, coal sales and revenue, stocks held at mines, and the disposition of the coal mined. For coal preparation, information collected includes operations, locations, production capacity, disposition, and volume of coal prepared.

Form EIA-8A collects data on coal stocks by state location, exported coal by origin state, and export revenue of coal sold during the reporting year.

Form EIA-6 Emergency Coal Supply Survey and Form EIA-20 Emergency Weekly Coal Monitoring Survey for Coal Burning Power Producers are standby surveys used during periods of coal supply and transportation disruptions. In the event of a supply or transportation disruption, these two standby surveys activate and operate weekly over a ten-week period. Once activated, Form EIA-6 collects weekly coal production and stocks data from U.S. coal mining companies. Data are aggregated and reported at the state level. During disruptive events, Form EIA-20 collects available coal-fired capacity, generation, consumption, and stocks from coal-fired electric power generators.

The CMRS also collects coal market data. The data elements include production, consumption, receipts, stocks, sales, and prices. Information pertaining to the quality of the coal is also collected, including heat content, ash content, sulfur content and contents of mercury. Aggregates of this collection are used to support analysis on the effects of public policy on the coal industry, economic modeling, forecasting, coal supply and demand studies, and in guiding research and development programs. The data are included in EIA publications, such as the Monthly Energy Review, Quarterly Coal Report, Quarterly Coal Distribution Report, Annual Coal Report, and Annual Coal Distribution Report.

EIA also uses the data in short-term and long-term forecast models such as the Short-Term Integrated Forecasting System (STIFS) and the National Energy Modeling System (NEMS) Coal Market Module. The forecast data also appear in the Short-Term Energy Outlook and the Annual Energy Outlook publications.

(4a) Proposed Changes to Information Collection: EIA would like to conduct up to 100 pretesting interviews each year for testing purposes. These methodologies will test or evaluate new terminology, unclear questions in surveys, unclear instructions, or questions that may be added to the CMRS. This will help improve ongoing surveys and reduce errors due to respondent confusion.

(5) Annual Estimated Number of Respondents: 933.

• Form EIA-3 will consist of 290 respondents;

• Form EIA-7A will consist of 480 respondents;

• Form EIA-8A will consist of 44 respondents;

• Form EIA-6 (standby) will consist of 10 respondents;

• Form EIA-20 (standby) will consist of 9 respondents;

• Pretesting will consist of 100 respondents.

(6) Annual Estimated Number of Total Responses: 1,974

(7) Annual Estimated Number of Burden Hours: 3,249

(8) Annual Estimated Reporting and Recordkeeping Cost Burden: $308,622.51 (3,249 burden hours times $94.99 per hour). EIA estimates that there are no additional costs to respondents associated with the surveys other than the costs associated with the burden hours since the information is maintained during normal course of business.

Comments are invited on whether or not: (a) The proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of agency functions, including whether the information will have a practical utility; (b) EIA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used, is accurate; (c) EIA can improve the quality, utility, and clarity of the information it will collect; and (d) EIA can minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, such as automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Statutory Authority: 15 U.S.C. 772(b) and 42 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.

Signed in Washington, DC, on May 22, 2026.
Debra Coaxum,
Acting Director, Office of Statistical Methods and Research, U. S. Energy Information Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-10737 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P