DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Defense Acquisition Regulations System

[Docket Number DARS-2026-0202; OMB Control Number 0704-0253]

Information Collection Requirement; Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement; Subcontracting Policies and Procedures

AGENCY: Defense Acquisition Regulations System; Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments regarding a proposed extension of an approved information collection requirement.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, DoD announces the proposed extension of a public information collection requirement and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. DoD invites comments on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of DoD, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of DoD's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has approved this information collection for use under Control Number 0704-0253 through August 31, 2026. DoD proposes that OMB approve an extension of the information collection requirement, to expire three years after the approval date.

DATES: DoD will consider all comments received by July 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by OMB Control Number 0704-0253, using either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Email: osd.dfars@mail.mil. Include OMB Control Number 0704-0253 in the subject line of the message.

Comments received generally will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David Johnson, at 202-913-5764.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title and OMB Number: Subcontracting Policies and Procedures—DoD FAR Supplement Part 244; OMB Control Number 0704-0253.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit and not-for-profit institutions.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain benefits.

Frequency: On occasion.

Number of Respondents: 22.

Responses per Respondent: 2.

Annual Responses: 44.

Average Burden per Response: 8 hours.

Annual Burden Hours: 372.

Needs and Uses: Administrative contracting officers use the information in making decisions to approve or disapprove a contractor's purchasing system. The disapproval of a contractor's purchasing system would necessitate Government consent to individual subcontracts and possibly prompt a financial withhold or other Government rights and remedies. DFARS 244.305, Granting, Withholding, or Withdrawing Approval, provides policy guidance for administrative contracting officers to determine the acceptability of the contractor's purchasing system and approve or disapprove the system, at the completion of the in-plant portion of a contractor purchasing system review, and to pursue correction of any material weaknesses with the contractor. DFARS clause 252.244-7001, Contractor Purchasing System Administration, requires the contractor to respond within 30 days to a written initial determination from the contracting officer that identifies material weaknesses in the contractor's purchasing system. The contracting officer will evaluate the contractor's response to this initial determination and notify the contractor in writing of any remaining material weaknesses, the adequacy of any proposed or completed corrective action, and system disapproval if the contracting officer determines that one or more material weaknesses remain. If the contractor receives the contracting officer's final determination of material weaknesses, the contractor has 45 days to either correct the material weaknesses or submit an acceptable corrective action plan.

Kimberly R. Ziegler,
Editor/Publisher, Defense Acquisition Regulations System.

[FR Doc. 2026-10731 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P