DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Defense Acquisition Regulations System

[Docket Number DARS-2026-0166; OMB Control Number 0704-0225]

Information Collection Requirement; Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS); Administrative Matters

AGENCY: Defense Acquisition Regulations System; Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments regarding a proposed extension of an approved information collection requirement.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, DoD announces the proposed extension of a public information collection requirement and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. DoD invites comments on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of DoD, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of DoD's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has approved this information collection for use under Control Number 0704-0225 through August 31, 2026. DoD proposes that OMB approve an extension of the information collection requirement, to expire three years after the approval date.

DATES: DoD will consider all comments received by July 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by OMB Control Number 0704-0225, using either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Email: osd.dfars@mail.mil. Include OMB Control Number 0704-0225 in the subject line of the message.

Comments received generally will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Heather Kitchens, at 571-296-7152.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title and OMB Number: Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS), Part 204, Administrative Matters and Related Clause at 252.204; OMB Control Number 0704-0225.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit and not-for profit institutions.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain benefits.

Frequency: On occasion.

Number of Respondents: 280.

Responses per Respondent: Approximately 1.48.

Annual Responses: 415.

Average Burden per Response: 3 hours.

Annual Burden Hours: 1,245.

Needs and Uses: DFARS 204.404-70(a) prescribes use of the clause at DFARS 252.204-7000, Disclosure of Information, in contracts that require the contractor to access or generate unclassified information that may be sensitive and inappropriate for release to the public. The clause requires the contractor to obtain approval from the contracting officer before release of any unclassified contract-related information outside the contractor's organization, unless the information is already in the public domain. In requesting this approval, the contractor must identify the specific information to be released, the medium to be used, and the purpose for the release. Upon receipt of a contractor's request, the Government reviews the information provided by the contractor to determine if it is sensitive or otherwise inappropriate for release for the stated purpose.

Kimberly R. Zigler,
Editor/Publisher, Defense Acquisition Regulations System.

[FR Doc. 2026-10728 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P