DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Defense Acquisition Regulations System

[Docket Number DARS-2026-0200; OMB Control Number 0704-0286]

Information Collection Requirement; Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement; Publicizing Contract Actions

AGENCY: Defense Acquisition Regulations System; Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments regarding a proposed extension of an approved information collection requirement.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, DoD announces the proposed extension of a public information collection requirement and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. DoD invites comments on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of DoD, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of DoD's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has approved this information collection for use under Control Number 0704-0286 through August 31, 2026. DoD proposes that OMB approve an extension of the information collection requirement, to expire three years after the approval date.

DATES: DoD will consider all comments received by July 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by OMB Control Number 0704-0286, using either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Email: osd.dfars@mail.mil. Include OMB Control Number 0704-0286 in the subject line of the message.

Comments received generally will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jon Snyder, at 703-945-5341.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title and OMB Number: Defense FAR Supplement (DFARS) Part 205, Publicizing Contract Actions, and DFARS 252.205-7000, Provision of Information to Cooperative Agreement Holders; OMB Control Number 0704-0286.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit and not-for-profit institutions.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain benefits.

Frequency: On occasion.

Number of Respondents: 5,768.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 5,768.

Average Burden per Response: 1.08 hours, approximately.

Annual Burden Hours: 6,230.

Needs and Uses: DFARS 205.470 prescribes the use of the clause at DFARS 252.205-7000, Provision of Information to Cooperative Agreement Holders, in solicitations and contracts, including solicitations and contracts using Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) part 12 procedures for the acquisition of commercial products and commercial services, which are expected to exceed $1.5 million. This clause implements 10 U.S.C. 4957 by requiring contractors to provide cooperative agreement holders, upon request, with a list of the contractor's employees or offices responsible for entering into subcontracts under DoD contracts. The contractor need not provide the listing to a particular cooperative agreement holder more frequently than once a year. Upon receipt of a contractor's list, the cooperative agreement holder utilizes the information to identify and pursue contracting opportunities with DoD and expand the number of businesses capable of participating in Government contracts.

Kimberly R. Ziegler,
Editor/Publisher, Defense Acquisition Regulations System.

[FR Doc. 2026-10726 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P