DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Defense Acquisition Regulations System

[Docket Number DARS-2026-0199; OMB Control Number 0704-0232]

Information Collection Requirement; Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement, Contract Pricing

AGENCY: Defense Acquisition Regulations System; Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments regarding a proposed extension of an approved information collection requirement.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, DoD announces the proposed extension of a public information collection requirement and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. DoD invites comments on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of DoD, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of DoD's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has approved this information collection for use under Control Number 0704-0232 through August 31, 2026. DoD proposes that OMB approve an extension of the information collection requirement, to expire three years after the approval date.

DATES: DoD will consider all comments received by July 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by OMB Control Number 0704-0232, using either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Email: osd.dfars@mail.mil. Include OMB Control Number 0704-0232 in the subject line of the message.

Comments received generally will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Saleemah McMillan, at 202-308-5383.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title and OMB Number: Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) Subpart 215.4, Contract Pricing and Related Clause at DFARS 252.215; OMB Control Number 0704-0232.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit and not-for-profit institutions.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain benefits.

Frequency: On occasion.

Number of Respondents: 427.

Responses Per Respondent: 1 (approximately).

Annual Responses: 427.

Average Burden Per Response: 40.7 hours (approximately).

Annual Burden Hours: 17,400.

Needs and Uses: The clause at DFARS 252.215-7002, Cost Estimating System Requirements, requires that certain large business contractors—

• Establish an acceptable cost estimating system and disclose the estimating system to the administrative contracting officer in writing;

• Maintain the estimating system and disclose significant changes in the system to the administrative contracting officer on a timely basis; and

• Respond in writing to written reports from the Government that identify material weaknesses in the estimating system.

DoD contracting officers use this information to determine if the contractor has an adequate system for generating cost estimates, which forecasts costs based on appropriate source information available at the time, and has the ability to monitor the correction of material weaknesses. The need for information collection decreases as contractor estimating systems improve and gain contracting officer approval.

Kimberly R. Ziegler,
Editor/Publisher, Defense Acquisition Regulations System.

[FR Doc. 2026-10725 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P