OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

Agency Information Collection Request: Health Benefits Election Form, OMB Control Number (3206-0160)

AGENCY: Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: 60-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) offers the general public and other Federal agencies the opportunity to comment on a revised information collection request (ICR) for two forms: SF 2809 Health Benefits Election Form and OPM 2809 Health Benefits Election Form.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted until July 28, 2026. This process is conducted in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1).

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments on the Federal Rulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: A copy of this ICR, with applicable supporting documentation, may be obtained by contacting Healthcare and Insurance, Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW, Washington, DC 20415, Attention: Sophia Iwanaga and Louise Yinug.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FEHB Protection Act of 2025, signed into law in July 2025 as part of Public Law 119-21 (139 Stat. 362), aims to reduce waste and fraud in the Federal Employees Health Benefits (FEHB) program. The Act requires OPM to issue regulations and implement a process to verify enrollee eligibility. In response to this new law, OPM expects to issue a regulation by the statutory deadline of July 4, 2026, under RIN 3206-AP08, titled Federal Employees Health Benefits Program: Verification requirements for family member coverage. OPM also proposes to update the Health Benefits Election Form information collection, OMB Control Number (3206-0160). OPM may revise the SF 2809 or the OPM 2809 form to facilitate verification of eligibility or to provide revised instructions.

Comments

As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, as amended, 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2), OPM is soliciting comments for this collection. OPM is particularly interested in comments that:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Suggest ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

4. Suggest ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses.

Analysis

Agency: Office of Personnel Management.

Title: Health Benefits Election Forms.

OMB Number: 3206-0160.

Frequency: Annually.

Affected Public: Eligible individuals who wish to enroll in FEHB (including the new, separate Postal Service Health Benefits Program) for the first time or to change an existing enrollment.

Number of Respondents: 101,000.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 30 minutes.

Total Burden Hours: 50,500 hours.

Jerson Matias,
Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-10724 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-38-P