DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request

In compliance with Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 concerning opportunity for public comment on proposed collections of information, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) will publish periodic summaries of proposed projects. To request more information on the proposed projects or to obtain a copy of the information collection plans, call the SAMHSA Reports Clearance Officer on (240) 276-0361.

Comments are invited on: (a) whether the proposed collections of information are necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Proposed Project: Extension to the Currently Approved 0930-0395 0930-0395 Generic Clearance for Grant Program Monitoring Activities

The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) is requesting approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for an extension of the generic information collection request (ICR) entitled Generic Clearance for Grant Program Monitoring Activities currently approved under the OMB number 0930-0395. This generic ICR allows SAMHSA to collect standardized information from its grant recipients necessary to perform agency program oversight activities such as monitoring progress on recipient activities and determining and responding to recipient's training and technical assistance (T/TA) needs. SAMHSA currently manages grant programs that provide prevention, treatment, recovery support services, and T/TA for substance use treatment and mental health providers along the continuum of care including prevention, harm reduction, treatment, and recovery. To carry out OMB Circular A-102 ¹ and 2 CFR part 215.51,² SAMHSA must collect grant program information necessary to ensure compliance with federal and programmatic requirements.

¹ Circular A-102: Grants and Cooperative Agreements with State and Local Governments.

² 2 CFR part 215.51: https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CFR-2012-title2-vol1/pdf/CFR-2012-title2-vol1-subtitleA.pdf.

SAMHSA's grant recipients are currently required to submit various types of performance reports in accordance with their individual program requirements. For example, recipients often submit bi-annual progress reports as one form of information collection.

When required, performance reports shall generally contain, for each award, brief information on each of the following:

—Update on the status of key personnel required by the grant and staffing levels proposed by the recipient.

—Annual number of clients served, or individuals trained compared to the proposed/planned and the actual clients served/individuals trained.

—Comparison of actual progress and accomplishments with the goals and objectives established for the period.

—Obstacles and next steps for achieving established goals that were not met, if appropriate.

—Success stories of positive outcomes of clients served or impact of the program on the community.

—Other pertinent information including, when appropriate, program specific questions that reflect statutory requirements, the agency's strategic priorities, and/or program's policy goals.

—Information previously requested in a grant Notice of Funding Opportunities (NOFO).

SAMHSA program offices have ever-evolving monitoring needs, dependent on both internal and external factors, such as, but not limited to current grant recipient activities and needs; uses of federal funds; changes to aspects of programs based on statutory authority, federal regulations or policy, and/or Congressional appropriations; availability of program office funds for site visits (desk monitoring); matters of importance related to national health and safety needs of the public, or other events that lead to program changes. There are times when standardized collections of quantitative and qualitative information allows for program offices the ability to monitor recipient activities and needs.

A generic clearance would provide SAMHSA's program offices the flexibility to create and use tailored information collection templates based on current program reporting requirements. This is important to allow for SAMHSA's:

—Monitoring of compliance with federal practice, guidelines, and requirements,

—Oversight of the implementation of the scope of the grant activities with the grant recipients' proposed project,

—Assessment of the efficiency and efficacy of recipient activities,

—Quick understanding of and remediation to national, regional, and/or site-specific issues,

—Provision of additional support and technical assistance, as needed,

—Documentation of promising practices, innovative services, and program strengths, and

—Flexible and responsive oversight of federal funds.

³ The hourly wage estimate is $30 based on the Occupational Employment and Wages, Mean Hourly Wage Rate for 21-0000 Community and Social Service Occupations = $30.31/hr. as of May 2024. (https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes210000.htm).

Type of respondent | Number of respondents | Responses per respondent | Total responses | Hours per response | Total annual burden hours | Hourly wage cost | Total hour cost
Progress Report Template (Annual) | 4,000 | 1 | 4,000 | 8 | 32,000 | ³ $30 | $960,000
Progress Report (Interim) | 2,500 | 2 | 5,000 | 6 | 30,000 | 30 | 900,000
Grant Closeouts | 1,000 | 1 | 1,000 | 10 | 10,000 | 30 | 300,000
Site Visit Report Template | 4,000 | 1 | 4,000 | 6 | 24,000 | 30 | 720,000
Other | 4,000 | 1 | 4,000 | 6 | 24,000 | 30 | 720,000
Total | 20,000 |  | 28,000 |  | 180,000 |  | 3,600,000

Send comments to SAMHSA Reports Clearance Officer, 5600 Fisher Lane, Room 15E57A, Rockville, MD 20852 OR email a copy at samhsapra@samhsa.hhs.gov. Written comments should be received by July 28, 2026.

Alicia Broadus,
Public Health Advisor.

[FR Doc. 2026-10723 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4162-20-P