DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Notice Announcing American History and Civics Education National Activities Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education, Department of Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 American History and Civics Education National Activities (AHC-NA) program, Assistance Listing Number (ALN) 84.422B, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time, July 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Orman Feres. Phone: (202) 453-6921. Email: Orman.Feres@ed.gov or AmericanHistoryandCvics@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the AHC-NA program is to promote new and existing evidence-based strategies to encourage innovative American history, civics and government, and geography instruction, learning strategies, and professional development activities and programs for teachers, principals, or other school leaders. The FY 2026 competition includes one absolute priority, two competitive preference priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priority is: Innovative Instruction or Professional Development in American History, Civics and Government, and Geography. The competitive preference priorities are: Promoting Patriotic Education and Returning Education to the States.

Maximum Award: We will not make an award exceeding $1,000,000 to any applicant per 12-month budget period.

Eligible Applicants: To receive funds under this program, an applicant must be an institution of higher education or other nonprofit or for-profit organization with demonstrated expertise in the development of evidence-based approaches with the potential to improve the quality of American history, civics and government, or geography learning and teaching.

Program Authority: Section 2233 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended (ESEA), 20 U.S.C. 6663.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-birth-grade-12/well-rounded-education-grants/american-history-and-civics-national-activities-grants, on DOL's website at www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362563. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT. Individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education.
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-10719 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P