DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Geological Survey

[Docket No. USGS-ECO-2026-0001; OMB Control Number 1028-0116; GX.25.WB00.COM16.00]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Alaska Beak Deformity Observations

AGENCY: U.S. Geological Survey, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) is proposing to renew an information collection as part of the ongoing research in North American birds. Members of the public provide observation reports of birds with deformities from Alaska and other regions.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by one of the following methods:

Internet: https://www.regulations.gov. Search for and submit comments on Docket No. USGS-ECO-2026-0001.

U.S. Mail: USGS, Information Collections Clearance Officer, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 159, Reston, VA 20192.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Colleen Handel by email at cmhandel@usgs.gov, or by telephone at 907-786-7181. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the PRA of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), all information collections require approval under the PRA. An agency may not conduct or sponsor, nor is an individual required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

A Federal Register notice with a 60-day public comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published on March 31, 2026 (91 FR 16012). No comments were received. As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we are again soliciting comments from the public and other Federal agencies on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility.

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How the agency might minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information (PII) in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your PII—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your PII from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: As part of the USGS Ecosystems Mission Area effort to provide science that is used by managers, policymakers, and others for decisions that protect, conserve, and enhance healthy fish and wildlife populations across the United States and beyond, the Alaska Science Center Landbird Program conducts research on avian populations within Alaska. Beginning in the late 1990s, an outbreak of beak deformities in Black-capped Chickadees and other species emerged in southcentral Alaska. USGS scientists launched a study to understand the scope of this problem and its effect on wild birds. Since that time, researchers have gathered important information about the deformities—they have identified a new virus as the likely cause and the geographical distribution appears to be expanding. The collection of PII is requested as part of this ongoing research in North American birds. Members of the public provide observation reports of birds with deformities from Alaska and other regions. These reports are very important in that they allow researchers to determine the geographical distribution of the beak deformities and species affected. Data collection over such a large and remote area would not be possible without the public's assistance. As part of the online reporting system, an individual's phone number, email address, and mailing address are requested. This information allows researchers to request additional details or verify reports if necessary but is not required for submission. PII is used only for contact purposes, is stored in a separate table that is encrypted, and is not shared in any way with other individuals, groups, or organizations.

Title of Collection: Alaska Beak Deformity Observations.

OMB Control Number: 1028-0116.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals/households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 150.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 175.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Approximately 5 minutes.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 15 hours.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Frequency of Collection: One time.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: None.

The authority for this action is the PRA of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Christian Zimmerman,
USGS Alaska Science Center Director.

[FR Doc. 2026-10718 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4338-11-P