DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Institute of Standards and Technology

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Form NIST-366A: Request for Personal Radiation Monitoring Services

AGENCY: National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of information collection, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Commerce, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: To ensure consideration, comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before July 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written comments by mail to Maureen O'Reilly, Management Analyst, by email to PRANIST@nist.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 0693-0086 in the subject line of your comments. Do not submit Confidential Business Information or otherwise sensitive or protected information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or specific questions related to collection activities should be directed to Manuel Mejias, Radiation Safety Officer (also Chief of the Radiation Safety Division), NIST, 100 Bureau Drive, Gaithersburg, MD 20899-1731, 301-975-5022, manny.mejias@nist.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

This request is to seek clearance for the collection of routine information requested of individuals (including but not limited to federal employees, visitors, contractors, associates) who work with or around sources of ionizing radiation on the NIST campus. Some changes are being made to take into account other monitoring needs across NIST.

The information is collected for the following purposes:

(1) NIST is required by 10 CFR 20.1502 to monitor individuals who may be exposed to ionizing radiation above specific levels. This form will be used to collect information associated with this monitoring and to determine the type of monitoring required.

(2) NIST is required by 10 CFR 20.2106 to maintain records of radiation exposure monitoring. This form will be used to ensure the exposure information collected is properly associated with the individual using unique identifiers. In addition, NIST must provide reports to the monitored individuals when requested and to the NRC annually. This form will be used to ensure the correct information is provided to the individual.

II. Method of Collection

The information will be collected in paper format and electronically as a pdf form.

III. Data

OMB Control Number: 0693-0086.

Form Number(s): NIST 366-A.

Type of Review: Regular submission, revision of a current information collection.

Affected Public: Individuals.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 600.

Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 150 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to Public: 0.

Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory.

Legal Authority: 10 CFR 20.1502 and 10 CFR 20.2106.

IV. Request for Comments

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department/Bureau to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Evaluate ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-10706 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-13-P