NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

Proposal Review Panel for Chemistry; Committee Renewal

AGENCY: National Science Foundation.

ACTION: Committee Management Renewal.

SUMMARY: The National Science Foundation (NSF) is renewing the committee for Chemistry.

DATES: NSF approves the continuation of this committee on 4/20/2026. Effective date for renewal is June 26, 2026. For more information, please contact Crystal Robinson, NSF, at (703) 292-8687.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Crystal Robinson, Committee Management Officer, NSF, at (703) 292-8687, or by mail to National Science Foundation, Randolph Building, 401 Dulany Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The NSF management officials having responsibility for the advisory committee listed below have determined that renewing this committee for another two years is necessary and in the public interest in connection with the performance of duties imposed upon the Director, National Science Foundation (NSF), by 42 U.S.C. 1861 et seq. This determination follows consultation with the Committee Management Secretariat, General Services Administration.

Committee

Proposal Review Panel for Chemistry, #1191

Pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 102-3.60(a), to establish, renew, reestablish, or merge a discretionary (agency discretion) advisory committee, an agency must first consult with the General Services Administration's Committee Management Secretariat (the Secretariat) and, as part of the consultation, provide a written public interest determination approved by the head of the agency to the Secretariat with a copy to the Office of Management and Budget. In addition, pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 102-3.35, an agency shall follow the same consultation process and document in writing the same determination of need before creating a subcommittee under a discretionary committee that is not made up entirely of members of a parent advisory committee. Information on the following factors for the committee is provided to the Secretariat to demonstrate that renewing the committee is in the public interest:

1. Annual budget: $321,801.

a. Federal personnel on a full-time equivalent (FTE) basis: 8.3 FTE.

b. Other Federal internal costs: $0.

c. Proposed payments to members: $318,691.

d. Proposed number of members: 781.

e. Reimbursable costs: $3,110.

2. If applicable, the total dollar value of grants expected to be recommended during the fiscal year: $242,470,000.

3. Criteria for selecting members to ensure the committee has the necessary.

The membership of all review panels was selected to include individuals with scientific expertise in chemistry research, familiarity with the training process for young scientists, and, in the case of the technical reviews, advanced technical expertise in areas of chemistry.

4. List of all other Federal advisory committees of the agency:

84684—Advisory Committee for Technology, Innovation and Partnerships

1172—Alan T. Waterman Award Committee

13883—Astronomy and Astrophysics Advisory Committee

1173—Committee on Equal Opportunities in Science and Engineering

1186—Proposal Review Panel for Astronomical Sciences

10751—Proposal Review Panel for Atmospheric and Geospace Sciences

10747—Proposal Review Panel for Behavioral and Cognitive Sciences

10743—Proposal Review Panel for Biological Infrastructure

1189—Proposal Review Panel for Chemical, Bioengineering, Environmental, and Transport Systems

34558—Proposal Review Panel for Emerging Frontiers and Multidisciplinary Activities

1194—Proposal Review Panel for Civil, Mechanical, and Manufacturing Innovation

1207—Proposal Review Panel for Computer and Network Systems

1192—Proposal Review Panel for Computing & Communication Foundations

1185—Proposal Review Panel for Cyberinfrastructure

1569 Proposal Review Panel for Earth Sciences

1196 Proposal Review Panel for Electrical, Communications, and Cyber Systems

44011 Proposal Review Panel for Emerging Frontiers in Biological Sciences

173 Proposal Review Panel for Engineering Education and Centers

10744 Proposal Review Panel for Environmental Biology

1756 Proposal Review Panel for Geosciences

57 Proposal Review Panel for Graduate Education

1200 Proposal Review Panel for Information and Intelligent Systems

84685 Proposal Review Panel for Innovation and Technology Ecosystems

2469 Proposal Review Panel for Integrative Activities

10745 Proposal Review Panel for Integrative Organismal Systems

10749 Proposal Review Panel for International Science and Engineering

1203 Proposal Review Panel for Materials Research

1204 Proposal Review Panel for Mathematical Sciences

10746 Proposal Review Panel for Molecular and Cellular Biosciences

10752 Proposal Review Panel for Ocean Sciences

1208 Proposal Review Panel for Physics

1209 Proposal Review Panel for Polar Programs

59 Proposal Review Panel for Research on Learning in Formal and Informal Settings

10748 Proposal Review Panel for Social and Economic Sciences

1766 Proposal Review Panel for Social, Behavioral and Economic Sciences

84683 Proposal Review Panel for Translational Impacts

1214 Proposal Review Panel for Undergraduate Education

5. Justification that the information or advice provided by the Federal advisory committee or subcommittee is not available from another Federal advisory committee, another Federal Government source, or any other more cost-effective and less burdensome source.

Proposals submitted to Mathematical and Physical Sciences/CHE programs, as well as those reviewed as part of NSF-wide activities, typically represent complex projects that require a broad range of expertise in chemistry research and education. In addition, panel review in combination with mail review is used to provide technical expertise relevant to the proposals under review. This requires distinct membership for committees responsible for review of distinct subject areas. Site visits constitute the most critical component of oversight of large-scale projects such as centers and facilities operations, which by their very nature require a breadth of input to reliably cover all aspects of the activity. Site visit attendees are recruited based on their unique combinations of technical expertise.

6. If the consultation is a committee renewal, a summary of the previous accomplishments of the committee and the reasons it needs to continue.

Past committee deliberations resulted in reviewing and identifying cutting edge topics and projects that addresses the national needs, strengthens U.S. leadership and fosters advances in new areas of fundamental chemistry research. Specifically, with the FACA committee's input, Chemistry has funded innovative research projects that aligned well with the foundation wide initiatives such as Quantum Information Science, Artificial Intelligence, Biotechnology, Advanced Manufacturing, Semiconductor and Microelectronics. One example is that Chemistry funded five exciting research projects last year in data-analytics enabled sustainable polymer research based on the FACA committee's recommendations that will contribute to new advancement in next-generation new materials and strengthen our partnership with chemical industry.

7. Explanation of why the committee/subcommittee is essential to the conduct of agency business.

The committees/subcommittees are essential to advancing scientific research and supporting effective business operations. It brings together experts from diverse backgrounds who collectively review proposals and provide funding recommendations based on the best scientific judgment of the research community. Through the panel review process, NSF is able to evaluate proposals' intellectual merit and broader impacts in a fair and transparent manner across a broad range of disciplines.

This public interest determination documents that renewing the committee is essential to the conduct of agency business and that the information to be obtained is not already available through another advisory committee or source within the Federal Government.

Dated: May 26, 2026
Crystal Robinson,
Committee Management Officer, National Science Foundation.

[FR Doc. 2026-10690 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7555-01-P