SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

[Docket No. FD 36931]

East Ohio Valley Railway LLC—Operation Exemption—Long Ridge Railroad Company, LLC

East Ohio Valley Railway LLC (EOVR), a noncarrier, has filed a verified notice of exemption under 49 U.S.C. 10902 for its continued operation of a 12.2-mile rail line between milepost 60.5 near Powhatan Point, Ohio, and milepost 72.7 near Hannibal, Ohio (the Line).

According to the verified notice, the Line is currently owned and operated by EOVR. This transaction is related to a concurrently filed verified notice of exemption in Long Ridge Railroad—Acquisition Exemption—Rail Line of East Ohio Valley Railway, Docket No. FD 36929. According to the verified notice, Long Ridge Railroad Company, LLC (LRRR), currently a noncarrier, has filed the notice of exemption in FD 36929 for authority to acquire the Line and become a new Class III railroad. LRRR's parent company and EOVR have entered into a Term Sheet that provides EOVR with the right to continue operating the Line following LRRR's acquisition. EOVR and LRRR intend to enter into a full railroad operating agreement implementing the Term Sheet.

EOVR certifies that the transaction does not involve any provision or agreement that may limit future interchange with a third-party connecting carrier.

EOVR further certifies that its projected annual revenues resulting from the transaction will not exceed $5 million and will not result in EOVR's becoming a Class I or Class II rail carrier.

The earliest this transaction may be consummated is June 12, 2026, the effective date of the exemption (30 days after the verified notice was filed).

If the verified notice contains false or misleading information, the exemption is void ab initio. Petitions to revoke the exemption under 49 U.S.C. 10502(d) may be filed at any time. The filing of a petition to revoke will not automatically stay the effectiveness of the exemption. Petitions for stay must be filed no later than June 5, 2026 (at least seven days before the exemption becomes effective).

All pleadings, referring to Docket No. FD 36931, must be filed with the Surface Transportation Board via e-filing on the Board's website or in writing addressed to 395 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001. In addition, a copy of each pleading must be served on EOVR's representative, William A. Mullins, Baker & Miller PLLC, 2401 L Street NW, #720, Washington, DC 20037.

According to EOVR, this action is categorically excluded from environmental review under 49 CFR 1105.6(c) and from historic preservation reporting requirements under 49 CFR 1105.8(b).

Board decisions and notices are available at www.stb.gov.

Decided: May 26, 2026.
By the Board, Anika S. Cooper, Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel.
Kenyatta Clay,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-10681 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P