DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-337-804, A-570-851, A-533-813, A-560-802]

Certain Preserved Mushrooms From Chile, the People's Republic of China, India, and Indonesia: Final Results of the Expedited Fifth Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) orders on certain preserved mushrooms (mushrooms) from Chile, the People's Republic of China (China), India, and Indonesia would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Reviews” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable May 29, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On December 2, 1998, and February 19, 1999, Commerce published the AD orders on mushrooms from Chile, China, India, and Indonesia in the Federal Register.¹ On February 2, 2026, Commerce published the notice of initiation of these fifth sunset reviews of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (the Act).²

¹ See Notice of Antidumping Duty Order: Certain Preserved Mushrooms from Chile, 63 FR 66529 (December 2, 1998) (Chile Order); Notice of Amendment of Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order: Certain Preserved Mushrooms from the People's Republic of China, 64 FR 8308 (February 19, 1999) (China Order); Notice of Amendment of Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order: Certain Preserved Mushrooms from India, 64 FR 8311 (February 19, 1999) (India Order); and Notice of Antidumping Duty Order: Certain Preserved Mushrooms from Indonesia, 64 FR 8310 (February 19, 1999) (Indonesia Order) (collectively, Orders).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 91 FR 4499 (February 2, 2026).

On February 12, 2026, Commerce received a timely and complete notice of intent to participate in the sunset reviews from Giorgio Foods, Inc. (the domestic interested party) within the deadline specified in the 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).³ The domestic interested party claimed the interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(C) of the Act as a producer of the domestic like product.⁴ On February 20, 2026, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it had received a notice of intent to participate from the domestic interested party.⁵

³ See Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (5th Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Preserved Mushrooms from Chile—Domestic Interested Party's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated February 12, 2026; “Five-Year (5th Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Preserved Mushrooms from the People's Republic of China—Domestic Interested Party's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated February 12, 2026; “Five-Year (5th Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Preserved Mushrooms from India—Domestic Interested Party's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated February 12, 2026; “Five-Year (5th Sunset) review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Preserved Mushrooms from Indonesia—Domestic Interested Party's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated February 12, 2026.

⁴ Id. at 2.

⁵ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on February 2, 2026,” dated February 20, 2026.

On March 3, 2026, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i), the domestic interested party filed a timely and adequate substantive response.⁶ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from any respondent interested party. On March 27, 2026, Commerce notified the ITC that it did not receive substantive response from any respondent interested parties.⁷ As a result, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(C)(2), Commerce is conducting an expedited (120-day) sunset review of the Order.

⁶ See Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (5th Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Preserved Mushrooms from Chile—Domestic Interested Party's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 3, 2026; “Five-Year (5th Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Preserved Mushrooms from the People's Republic of China—Domestic Interested Party's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 3, 2026; “Five-Year (5th Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Preserved Mushrooms from India—Domestic Interested Party's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 3, 2026; and “Five-Year (5th Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Preserved Mushrooms from Indonesia—Domestic Interested Party's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 3, 2026.

⁷ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on February 2, 2026,” dated March 27, 2026.

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by these Orders is mushrooms from Chile, China, India, and Indonesia. For the full description of the scope of the Orders, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁸

⁸ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited Fifth Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders on Certain Preserved Mushrooms from Chile, the People's Republic of China, India, and Indonesia,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in this sunset review, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of dumping in the event of revocation of the Orders and the magnitude of the margins likely to prevail if the Orders were to be revoked, is provided in the accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁹ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached in the appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be directly accessed at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁹ Id.

Final Results of Sunset Reviews

Pursuant to sections 751(c)(1), 752(c)(1) and (3) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Orders would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, and that the magnitude of the dumping margins likely to prevail would be weighted-average dumping margins up to 148.51 percent for Chile, 198.63 percent for China, 243.87 percent for India, and 16.24 percent for Indonesia.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(c), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218 and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: May 26, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. History of the Orders

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of Dumping

2. Magnitude of the Margins of Dumping Likely to Prevail

VII. Final Results of Sunset Reviews

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-10680 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P