DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-937, C-570-938]

Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts From the People's Republic of China: Continuation of Antidumping Duty Order and Countervailing Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: As a result of the determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) and countervailing duty (CVD) orders on citric acid and certain citrate salts (citric acid) from the People's Republic of China (China) would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping and countervailable subsidies, and material injury to an industry in the United States, Commerce is publishing a notice of continuation of these AD and CVD orders.

DATES: Applicable May 26, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 29, 2009, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD and CVD orders on citric acid from China.¹ On December 1, 2025, the ITC instituted,² and Commerce initiated,³ the third sunset reviews of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). As a result of its reviews, Commerce determined that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping and countervailable subsidies, and therefore, notified the ITC of the magnitude of the margins of dumping and subsidy rates likely to prevail should the Orders be revoked.⁴

¹ See Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts from Canada and the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Orders, 74 FR 25703 (May 29, 2009); and Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts from the People's Republic of China: Notice of Countervailing Duty Order, 74 FR 25705 (May 29, 2009) (collectively, Orders).

² See Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts from China; Institution of Five-Year Reviews, 90 FR 55172 (December 1, 2025).

³ See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 90 FR 55084 (December 1, 2025).

⁴ See Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of the Expedited Third Sunset Review of the Antidumping Duty Order, 91 FR 20093 (April 15, 2026), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum (IDM); and Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of the Expedited Third Sunset Review of the Countervailing Duty Order, 91 FR 20105 (April 15, 2026), and accompanying IDM.

On May 26, 2026, the ITC published its determination, pursuant to sections 751(c) and 752(a) of the Act, that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.⁵

⁵ See Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts from China; Determinations, 91 FR 30726 (May 26, 2026) (ITC Final Determination).

Scope of the Orders

The scope of these Orders includes all grades and granulation sizes of citric acid, sodium citrate, and potassium citrate in their unblended forms, whether dry or in solution, and regardless of packaging type. The scope also includes blends of citric acid, sodium citrate, and potassium citrate; as well as blends with other ingredients, such as sugar, where the unblended form(s) of citric acid sodium citrate, and potassium citrate constitute 40 percent of more, by weight, of the blend. The scope of these Orders also includes all forms of crude calcium citrate, including dicalcium citrate monohydrate, and tricalcium citate tetrahydrate, which are intermediate products in the production of citric acid, sodium citrate, and potassium citrate. The scope of these Orders does not include calcium citrate that satisfies the standards set forth in the United States Pharmacopeia and has been mixed with a functional excipient, such as dextrose or starch, where the excipient constitutes at least 2 percent, by weight, of the product. The scope of these Orders includes hydrous and anhydrous forms of citric acid, the dihydrate and anhydrous forms of sodium citrate, otherwise known as citric acid sodium salt, and the monohydrate and monopotassium forms of potassium citrate. Sodium citrate also includes both trisodium citrate and monosodium citrate, which are also known as citric acid trisodium salt and citric acid monosodium salt, respectively.

Citric acid and sodium citrate are classifiable under 2918.14.0000 and 2918.15.1000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), respectively. Potassium citrate and crude calcium citrate are classifiable under 2918.15.5000 and 3824.90.9290 of the HTSUS, respectively. Blends that include citric acid, sodium citrate, and potassium citrate are classifiable under 3824.90.9290 of the HTSUS. Although the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the merchandise is dispositive.

Continuation of the Orders

As a result of the determinations by Commerce and the ITC that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, countervailable subsidies, and material injury to an industry in the United States, pursuant to section 751(d)(2) of the Act, Commerce hereby orders the continuation of the Orders. U.S. Customs and Border Protection will continue to collect AD and CVD cash deposits at the rates in effect at the time of entry for all imports of subject merchandise.

The effective date of the continuation of the Orders will be May 26, 2026.⁶ Pursuant to section 751(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(c)(2), Commerce intends to initiate the next five-year reviews of the Orders not later than 30 days prior to fifth anniversary of the date of the last determination by the ITC.

⁶ See ITC Final Determination.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

These five-year (sunset) reviews and this notice are in accordance with sections 751(c) and 751(d)(2) of the Act and published in accordance with section 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218(f)(4).

Dated: May 26, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-10677 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P