DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Forest Service

Caribou-Targhee National Forest; Wyoming; Amendment to the 1997 Land Management Plan for the Targhee National Forest

AGENCY: Forest Service, Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice of opportunity to object to the programmatic amendment to the 1997 Targhee National Forest Land Management Plan for the Caribou-Targhee National Forest.

SUMMARY: The Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, is amending the 1997 Targhee National Forest Land Management Plan (Forest Plan). The Forest Service has prepared a Final Environmental Impact Statement (FEIS) for the Grand Targhee Resort Master Development Plan Projects and Record of Decision (ROD) that includes a programmatic plan amendment to the Forest Plan. The plan amendment would convert 694 acres of National Forest System Lands on the Teton Basin Ranger District from Forest Plan Management Prescription areas 2.1.2—Visual Quality Maintenance and 2.8.3 Aquatic Influence Zone to Forest Plan Management Prescription Area 4.2—Special Use Permit Recreation Sites to accommodate the expansion of the ski resort Special Use Permit boundary. This notice is to inform the public that the Caribou-Targhee National Forest is initiating a 60-day period where individuals or entities with specific concerns about the amendment to the Forest Plan may file objections for Forest Service review prior to the approval of the amendment.

DATES: The publication date of the legal notice in the Caribou-Targhee National Forest newspaper of record, Post Register, initiates the 60-day objection filing period and is the exclusive means for calculating the time to file an objection (36 CFR 219.52(c)(5)). An electronic copy of the legal notice with the publication date will be posted at https://www.fs.usda.gov/r04/caribou-targhee/projects/58258.

ADDRESSES: Written objections, including attachments, may be submitted via regulator mail, private carrier, or hand delivery to: USDA Forest Service, Intermountain Region, Attn: Objection Reviewing Officer, Hansen Federal Building, Room 4016, 324 25th Street, Ogden, UT 84401. The office business hours for those submitting hand-delivered objections are: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, excluding holidays. Objections may also be sent electronically to https://www.fs.usda.gov/r04/caribou-targhee/projects/58258, or via facsimile to 801-625-5365.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jay Pence, Teton Basin District Ranger. jay.pence@usda.gov, 208-354-6610. Individuals who use telecommunication devices for the hearing-impaired may call 711 to reach the Telecommunications Relay Service, 24 hours a day, every day of the year, including holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The decision to approve the amendment to the 1997 Targhee National Forest Plan in association with the Grand Targhee Resort Master Development Plan Projects will be subject to the objection process identified in 36 CFR part 219, subpart B (§§ 219.50 through 219.62). Per 36 CFR 219.53 only individuals and entities who have submitted substantive formal comments related to a plan amendment during the opportunities for public comment that are attributable to the objector may file an objection unless the objection concerns an issue that arose after the opportunities for formal comment.

A separate Notice of Availability was published for the Grand Targhee Resort Master Development Plan Projects FEIS and draft Record of Decision in the Federal Register. Concurrently, a legal notice will be published in the newspaper of record starting the 45-day objection period for the project-specific amendments per 36 CFR 218.26. Both the 45-day objection period for the project-specific amendments and the 60-day objection period for the programmatic plan amendment will run concurrently beginning with the date of publication of the legal notice and the NOO respectively.

How to File an Objection

Objections must be submitted to the Reviewing Officer at the address shown in the ADDRESSES section of this notice. An objection must include the following (36 CFR 219.54(c)):

(1) The objector's name and address along with a telephone number or email address if available. In cases where no identifiable name is attached to an objection, the Forest Service will attempt to verify the identity of the objector to confirm objection eligibility;

(2) Signature or other verification of authorship upon request (a scanned signature for electronic mail may be filed with the objection);

(3) Identification of the lead objector when multiple names are listed on an objection. The Forest Service will communicate to all parties to an objection through the lead objector. Verification of the identity of the lead objector must also be provided if requested;

(4) The name of the plan amendment being objected to, and the name and title of the responsible official;

(5) A statement of the issues and/or parts of the plan amendment to which the objection applies;

(6) A concise statement explaining the objection and suggesting how the draft plan decision may be improved. If the objector believes that the plan amendment is inconsistent with law, regulation, or policy, an explanation should be included;

(7) A statement that demonstrates the link between the objector's prior substantive formal comments and the content of the objection, unless the objection concerns an issue that arose after the opportunities for formal comment; and

(8) All documents referenced in the objection (a bibliography is not sufficient), except the following need not be provided:

a. All or any part of a Federal law or regulation,

b. Forest Service Directive System documents and land management plans or other published Forest Service documents,

c. Documents referenced by the Forest Service in the planning documentation related to the proposal subject to objection, and

d. Formal comments previously provided to the Forest Service by the objector during the proposed plan, plan amendment, or plan revision comment period.

Additionally, objections should be identified as pertaining to the “1997 Targhee National Forest Land Management Plan amendment” for the Caribou-Targhee National Forest.

It is the responsibility of the objector to ensure that the Reviewing Officer receives the objection in a timely manner. The regulations generally prohibit extending the length of the objection filing period (36 CFR 219.56(d)). However, when the time period expires on a Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday, the time is extended to the end of the next Federal working day (11:59 p.m. for objections filed by electronic means such as email or facsimile machine) (36 CFR 219.56).

Responsible Official

The responsible official who will approve the record of decision (ROD) and the amendment to the 1997 Targhee National Forest Plan is Forest Supervisor Kim Pierson, Caribou-Targhee National Forest, 1405 Hollipark Drive, Idaho Falls, ID 83401, 208-557-5761.

Deputy Regional Forester Brant Peterson at the Ogden Regional Office, 324 25th Street, Ogden, UT 84401, is the reviewing officer for the amendment to the 1997 Targhee Forest Plan because the Forest Supervisor is the responsible official (36 CFR 219.56(e)).

(Authority: 5 U.S.C 301; 16 U.S.C. 1604, 1613; and 36 CFR 219.16(c))

Beattra Wilson,
Associate Deputy Chief State, Private, and Tribal Forestry, National Forest System.

[FR Doc. 2026-10676 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-15-P