SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105552; File No. SR-NYSEARCA-2025-77]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; NYSE Arca, Inc.; Notice of Designation of a Longer Period for Commission Action on Proceedings To Determine Whether To Approve or Disapprove a Proposed Rule Change, as Modified by Amendment No. 1 Thereto, To List and Trade Shares of the T. Rowe Price Active Crypto ETF Under NYSE Arca Rule 8.201-E (Generic) Commodity-Based Trust Shares

May 26, 2026.

On November 6, 2025, NYSE Arca, Inc. (“NYSE Arca” or “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”), pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”) ¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² a proposed rule change to list and trade shares of the T. Rowe Price Active Crypto ETF. The proposed rule change was published for comment in the Federal Register on November 28, 2025.³

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

³ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 104243 (Nov. 24, 2025), 90 FR 54769. The Commission has received no comment letters on the proposed rule change.

On January 7, 2026, pursuant to Section 19(b)(2) of the Act,⁴ the Commission designated a longer period within which to approve the proposed rule change, disapprove the proposed rule change, or institute proceedings to determine whether to disapprove the proposed rule change.⁵ On January 28, 2026, the Commission initiated proceedings under Section 19(b)(2)(B) of the Act ⁶ to determine whether to approve or disapprove the proposed rule change.⁷ On April 21, 2026, the Exchange filed Amendment No. 1 to the proposed rule change, which replaced and superseded the original filing in its entirety. The proposed rule change, as modified by Amendment No. 1, was published for comment in the Federal Register on April 29, 2026.⁸

⁴ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2).

⁵ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 104554, 91 FR 1229 (Jan. 12, 2026). The Commission designated February 26, 2026, as the date by which the Commission shall approve or disapprove, or institute proceedings to determine whether to disapprove, the proposed rule change.

⁶ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2)(B).

⁷ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 104726, 91 FR 4705 (Feb. 2, 2026).

⁸ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 105308 (Apr. 24, 2026), 91 FR 23135. The Commission has received no comments on the proposed rule change.

Section 19(b)(2) of the Act ⁹ provides that, after initiating proceedings, the Commission shall issue an order approving or disapproving the proposed rule change not later than 180 days after the date of publication of notice of filing of the proposed rule change. The Commission may extend the period for issuing an order approving or disapproving the proposed rule change, however, by not more than 60 days if the Commission determines that a longer period is appropriate and publishes the reasons for such determination. The proposed rule change was published for comment in the Federal Register on November 28, 2025.¹⁰ The 180th day after publication of the proposed rule change is May 27, 2026. The Commission is extending the time period for approving or disapproving the proposed rule change for an additional 60 days.

⁹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2).

¹⁰ See supra note 3 and accompanying text.

The Commission finds that it is appropriate to designate a longer period within which to issue an order approving or disapproving the proposed rule change, as modified by Amendment No. 1, so that it has sufficient time to consider the proposed rule change, and the issues raised therein. Accordingly, the Commission, pursuant to Section 19(b)(2) of the Act,¹¹ designates July 26, 2026, as the date by which the Commission shall either approve or disapprove the proposed rule change, as modified by Amendment No. 1 (File No. SR-NYSEARCA-2025-77).

¹¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2).

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.¹²
¹² 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(57).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10667 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P