DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. IC26-19-000]

Commission Information Collection Activities (FERC-725N) Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of information collection and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) is soliciting public comment on the currently approved information collection FERC-725N (Mandatory Reliability Standards TPL-007-4, Transmission System Planned Performance for Geomagnetic Disturbance Events). The 60-day comment period ended on May 4, 2026, no comments were received.

DATES: Comments on the collection of information are due June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written comments on FERC-725N to OMB through https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRA/icrPublicCommentRequest?ref_nbr=202604-1902-007. You can also visit https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain and use the drop-down under “Currently under Review” to select the “Federal Energy Regulatory Commission” where you can see the open opportunities to provide comments. Comments should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice.

Please submit a copy of your comments to the Commission via email to DataClearance@FERC.gov. You must specify Docket No. (IC26-19-000) and the FERC Information Collection number (FERC-725N) in your email. If you are unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery:

Mail via U.S. Postal Service Only: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

All other delivery methods: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Docket: To view comments and issuances in this docket, please visit https://elibrary.ferc.gov/eLibrary/search. Once there, you can also sign up for automatic notification of activity in this docket.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Contact: Kayla Williams at DataClearance@FERC.gov, telephone at (202) 502-6468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: FERC-725N, Mandatory Reliability Standards TPL-007-4, Transmission System Planned Performance for Geomagnetic Disturbance Events.

OMB Control No.: 1902-0264.

Type of Request: Extension of the currently approved collection without change.

Abstract: The Reliability Standard TPL-001-5.1 requires planning coordinators and transmission planners to establish Transmission system planning performance requirements within the planning horizon to develop a Bulk Electric System (BES) that will operate reliably over a broad spectrum of System conditions and following a wide range of probable Contingencies.

Reliability Standard TPL-007-4 requires owners and operators of the Bulk-Power System to conduct initial and on-going vulnerability assessments of the potential impact of defined geomagnetic disturbance events on Bulk- Power System equipment and the Bulk-Power System as a whole. Specifically, the Reliability Standard requires entities to develop corrective action plans for vulnerabilities identified through supplemental geomagnetic disturbance vulnerability assessments and requires entities to seek approval from the Electric Reliability Organization of any extensions of time for the completion of corrective action plan items.

The Reliability Standard TPL-008-1 requires planning coordinators and transmission planners to establish Transmission system planning performance requirements to develop a Bulk Power System (BPS) that will operate reliably during extreme heat and extreme cold temperature events.

On August 8, 2005, Congress enacted into law the Electricity Modernization Act of 2005, which is Title XII, Subtitle A, of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (EPAct 2005).¹ EPAct 2005 added a new section 215 to the Federal Power Act (FPA), which required a

¹ Energy Policy Act of 2005, Public Law 109-58, Title XII, Subtitle A, 119 Stat. 594, 941 (codified at 16 U.S.C. 824o).

Commission-certified Electric Reliability Organization (ERO) to develop mandatory and enforceable Reliability Standards, which are subject to Commission review and approval. Once approved, the Reliability Standards may be enforced by the ERO subject to Commission oversight, or the Commission can independently enforce Reliability Standards.²

² 16 U.S.C. 824o(e)(3).

On February 3, 2006, the Commission issued Order No. 672, implementing section 215 of the FPA.³ Pursuant to Order No. 672, the Commission certified one organization, North American Electric Reliability Corporation (NERC), as the ERO.⁴ The Reliability Standards developed by the ERO and approved by the Commission apply to users, owners and operators of the Bulk-Power System as set forth in each Reliability Standard.

³ Rules Concerning Certification of the Electric Reliability Organization; and Procedures for the Establishment, Approval, and Enforcement of Electric Reliability Standards, Order No. 672, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,204, order on reh'g, Order No. 672-A, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,212 (2006).

⁴ North American Electric Reliability Corp., 116 FERC ¶ 61,062, order on reh'g and compliance, 117 FERC ¶ 61,126 (2006), order on compliance, 118 FERC ¶ 61,190, order on reh'g, 119 FERC ¶ 61,046 (2007), aff'd sub nom. Alcoa Inc. v. FERC, 564 F.3d 1342 (D.C. Cir. 2009).

Type of Respondents: Generator Owner, Planning Coordinator, Transmission Planners and Transmission Owners. Estimate of Annual Burden: ⁵ Our estimates are based on the NERC Compliance Registry Summary of Entities as of February 9, 2026.

⁵ Burden is defined as the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, or disclose or provide information to or for a federal agency. See 5 CFR 1320 for additional information on the definition of information collection burden.

The individual burden estimates include the time needed to gather data, run studies, and analyze study results. These are consistent with estimates for similar tasks in other Commission-approved standards. Estimates for the additional average annual burden and cost ⁶ as follows:

⁶ The estimated hourly cost (salary plus benefits) is a combination of the following categories from the BLS website, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/naics2_22.htm: 75% of the average of an Electrical Engineer (17-2071) $71.19/hr., × .75 = 53.3925 ($53.39-rounded) ($53.39/hour); and 25% of an Information and Record Clerk (43-4199) $40.51/hr., $40.51 × .25 = 10.1275 ($10.13 rounded) ($10.13/hour), for a total ($53.39 + $10.13 = $63.52/hour).

⁷ The “Number of Entity” data is compiled from the February 9, 2026, edition of the NERC Compliance Registry. “TP” means transmission planner; “PC” means planning coordinator.”

Annual Collection TPL-001-5.1 FERC-725N
Reliability standard or process | Type and number of entities ⁷ | Annual number of responses per entity | Total number of responses | Average burden (hrs. & cost) ($) per response | Total annual burden hours & cost ($) (rounded)
| (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5)
Annual review and record retention | 60 (PC) | 1 | 60 | 148 hrs.; $9,400.96 | 8,880 hrs.; $564,057.
| 210 (TP) | 1 | 210 | 48 hrs.; $3,048.96 | 10,080 hrs.; $640,282.
Total for TPL-001-5.1 |  |  | 270 |  | 18,960 hrs.; $1,204,339.

Annual Collection TPL-007-4 FERC-725N
Reliability standard or process | Type and number of entities ⁸ | Annual number of responses per entity | Total number of responses | Average burden (hrs. & cost) ($) per response | Total annual burden hours & cost ($) (rounded)
| (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5)
Annual review and record retention | 1,354 (GO) | 1 | 1,354 | 40 hrs.; $2,540.80 | 54,160 hrs.; $3,440,243.
60 (PC) | 1 | 60 | 40 hrs.; $2,540.80 | 2,400 hrs.; $152,448.
210 (TP) | 1 | 210 | 40 hrs.; $2,540.80 | 8,400 hrs.; $533,568.
341 (TO) | 1 | 341 | 40 hrs.; $2,540.80 | 13,640 hrs.; $866,413.
Total for TPL-007-4 |  |  | 1,965 |  | 78,600 hours; $4,992,672.

Annual Collection TPL-008-1 FERC-725N
Reliability standard or process | Type and number of entities ⁹ | Annual number of responses per entity | Total number of responses | Average burden (hrs. & cost) ($) per response | Total annual burden hours & cost ($) (rounded)
| (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5)
Annual review and record retention | 60 (PC) | 1 | 60 | 88 hrs.; $5,589.76 | 5,280 hrs.; $335,386.
210 (TP) | 1 | 210 | 56 hrs.; $3,557.12 | 11,760 hrs.; $764,995.
Total for TPL-008-1 |  |  | 270 |  | 17,040 hrs.; $1,082,381.

Comments: Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

⁸ The “Number of Entity” data is compiled from the February 9, 2026, edition of the NERC Compliance Registry. “TP” means transmission planner; “GO” means generator owner; “PC” means planning coordinator; “TO” means transmission owner.”

⁹ The “Number of Entity” data is compiled from the February 9, 2026, edition of the NERC Compliance Registry. “PC” means planning coordinator; “TP” means transmission planner.”

Dated: May 22, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10662 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P