DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. IC26-22-000]

Commission Information Collection Activities (FERC-725T); Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, DOE.

ACTION: Notice of information collection and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) is soliciting public comment on the currently approved information collection, FERC-725T, Mandatory Reliability Standards for the Bulk-Power System: Texas Reliability Entity (TRE) Reliability Standards. The 60-day comment period ended on May 4, 2026, no comments were received.

DATES: Comments on the collection of information are due June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written comments on FERC-725T to OMB through https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRA/icrPublicCommentRequest?ref_nbr=202604-1902-009. You can also visit https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain and use the drop-down under “Currently under Review” to select the “Federal Energy Regulatory Commission” where you can see the open opportunities to provide comments. Comments should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice.

Please submit a copy of your comments to the Commission via email to DataClearance@FERC.gov. You must specify Docket No. (IC26-22-000) and the FERC Information Collection number (FERC-725T) in your email. If you are unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery:

• Mail via U.S. Postal Service Only: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

• All other delivery methods: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Docket: To view comments and issuances in this docket, please visit https://elibrary.ferc.gov/eLibrary/search. Once there, you can also sign up for automatic notification of activity in this docket.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Contact: Kayla Williams at DataClearance@FERC.gov, telephone at (202) 502-6468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: FERC-725T, Mandatory Reliability Standards for the Bulk-Power System: TRE Reliability Standards BAL-001-TRE-2 (Primary Frequency Response in the ERCOT Region).

OMB Control No.: 1902-0273.

Type of Request: Three-year extension of the FERC-725T information collection requirements with no changes to the current reporting requirements.

Abstract: TRE Reliability Standards apply to entities registered as Generator Owners (GOs), Generator Operators (GOPs), and Balancing Authorities (BAs) within the Texas Reliability Entity region.

The information collection requirements entail the setting or configuration of the Control System software, identification and recording of events, data retention, and submitting frequency measurable events to the compliance enforcement authority (Regional Entity or NERC).

Submitting frequency measurable events—The BA is required to identify and post information regarding Frequency Measurable Events (FME). Further, the BA must calculate and report to the Compliance Enforcement Authority data related to Primary Frequency Response (PFR) performance of each generating unit/generating facility.

Data retention—The BA, GO, and GOP shall keep data or evidence to show compliance, as identified below, unless directed by its Compliance Enforcement Authority to retain specific evidence for a longer period of time as part of an investigation. Compliance audits are generally about three years apart.

• The BA shall retain a list of identified Frequency Measurable Events and shall retain FME information since its last compliance audit.

• The BA shall retain all monthly PFR performance reports since its last compliance audit.

• The BA shall retain all annual Interconnection minimum Frequency Response calculations, and related methodology and criteria documents, relating to time periods since its last compliance audit.

• The BA shall retain all data and calculations relating to the Interconnection's Frequency Response, and all evidence of actions taken to increase the Interconnection's Frequency Response, since its last compliance audit.

• Each GOP and GO shall retain evidence since its last compliance audit.

Type of Respondents: NERC Registered entities: Balancing Authorities (BA), Generator Owners (GO), Generator Operators (GOP).

Estimate of Annual Burden: ¹ The Commission estimates the annual public reporting burden for the information collection as:

¹ Burden is defined as the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, or disclose or provide information to or for a Federal agency. For further explanation of what is included in the information collection burden, reference 5 Code of Federal Regulations 1320.3.

² BA (balancing authority), GO (generator owner), GOP (generator operator). The entity counts were taken from the NERC Compliance Registration document as of February 9, 2026.

³ The estimated hourly cost (salary plus benefits) is a combination of the following categories from the BLS website, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/naics2_22.htm: 75% of the average of an Electrical Engineer (17-2071) $71.19/hr., × .75 = 53.3925 ($53.39-rounded) ($53.39/hour); and 25% of an Information and Record Clerk (43-4199] $40.51/hr., $40.51 × .25 = 10.1275 ($10.13 rounded) ($10.13/hour), for a total ($53.39 + $10.13 = $63.52/hour).

FERC-725T
[Mandatory Reliability Standards for the Bulk-Power System: TRE Reliability Standards]
| Number of respondents ² | Annual number of responses per respondent | Total number of responses | Average burden & cost per response ³ | Total annual burden hours & total annual cost | Cost per respondent ($) rounded
| (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5) | (5) ÷ (1)
Annual Review and Evidence Retention | 1 (BA) | 1 | 1 | 18 hrs.; $1,143.36 | 18 hrs.; $1,143.36 | $1,143
| 309 (GO) | 1 | 309 | 2 hrs.; $127.04 | 618 hrs.; $39,255.36 | 127
| 220 (GOP) | 1 | 220 | 2 hrs.; $127.04 | 440 hrs.; $27,948.80 | 127
Total |  |  | 530 |  | 1,076 hrs.; $68.347.52 |

Comments: Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Dated: May 22, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10660 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P