DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. IC26-24-000]

Commission Information Collection Activities (Ferc-725I) Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of information collection and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) is soliciting public comment on the currently approved information collection, FERC-725I—Mandatory Reliability Standards for the Northeast Power Coordinating Council (NPCC). The 60-day comment period ended on May 4, 2026, no comments were received.

DATES: Comments on the collection of information are due June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written comments on FERC-725I to OMB through https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRA/icrPublicCommentRequest?ref_nbr=202604-1902-008. You can also visit https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain and use the drop-down under “Currently under Review” to select the “Federal Energy Regulatory Commission” where you can see the open opportunities to provide comments. Comments should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice.

Please submit a copy of your comments to the Commission via email to DataClearance@FERC.gov. You must specify Docket No. (IC26-24-000) and the FERC Information Collection number (FERC-725I) in your email. If you are unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery:

• Mail via U.S. Postal Service Only: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

• All other delivery methods: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Docket: To view comments and issuances in this docket, please visit https://elibrary.ferc.gov/eLibrary/search. Once there, you can also sign up for automatic notification of activity in this docket.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Contact: Kayla Williams at DataClearance@FERC.gov, or by telephone at (202) 502-6468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: FERC-725I—Mandatory Reliability Standards for the Northeast Power Coordinating Council.

OMB Control No.: 1902-0258.

Type of Request: Three-year extension of the FERC-725I with no changes to the current recordkeeping requirements.

Abstract: The Regional Reliability standard PRC-006-NPCC-2 (Automatic Underfrequency Load Shedding (UFLS)) provides regional requirements for Automatic UFLS to applicable entities in NPCC. UFLS requirements were in place at a continent-wide level and within NPCC for many years prior to the implementation of federally mandated reliability standards in 2007. NPCC and its members think that a region-wide, fully coordinated single set of UFLS requirements is necessary to create an effective and efficient UFLS program, and their experience has supported that belief.

Information collection burden for Reliability Standard PRC-006-NPCC-2 is based on the time needed for planning coordinators and generator owners to incrementally gather data, run studies, and analyze study results to design or update the UFLS programs that are required in the regional Reliability Standard (in addition to the requirements of the NERC Reliability Standard PRC-006-5). There is also burden on the generator owners to maintain data such as identify, compile, and maintain a list of all of its existing non-nuclear generating units that were in service prior to the effective date of the regional Standard.

Type of Respondent: Generator Owners (GO) and Planning Coordinators (PC).

Estimate of Annual Burden: ¹ The number of respondents is based on NERC's Registry as of February 9, 2026. The Commission estimates the annual public reporting burden and cost ² for the information collection as:

¹ “Burden” is the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, or disclose or provide information to or for a federal agency. For further explanation of what is included in the information collection burden, refer to Title 5 Code of Federal Regulations 1320.3.

² The estimated hourly cost (salary plus benefits) is a combination of the following categories from the BLS website, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/naics2_22.htm: 75% of the average of an Electrical Engineer (17-2071) $71.19/hr., × .75 = 53.3925 ($53.39-rounded) ($53.39/hour); and 25% of an Information and Record Clerk (43-4199) $40.51/hr., $40.51 × .25 = 10.1275 ($10.13 rounded) ($10.13/hour), for a total ($53.39 + $10.13 = $63.52/hour).

FERC-725I
[Mandatory Reliability Standards for the Northeast Power Coordinating Council]
Information collection requirements | Number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Total number of responses | Average burden hours & cost ($) per response | Total annual burden hours & total annual cost ($) | Cost per respondent ($)
| (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5) | (5) ÷ (1)
Annual design review and document UFLS program database | 4 (PC) | 1 | 4 | 24 hrs.; $1,524.48 | 96 hrs.; $6,097.92 | $1,524.40
| 122 (GO) | 1 | 122 | 20 hrs.; 1,270.40 | 2,440 hrs.; 154,988.80 | 1,270.40
Total |  | 126 |  | 2,536 hrs.; 161,086.72. |  |

Comments: Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Dated: May 22, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10659 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P