DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 7887-019]

Ashuelot River Hydro, Inc.; Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On April 16, 2026, New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (New Hampshire DES) submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) a notice that New Hampshire DES received a complete request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from Ashuelot River Hydro, Inc., in conjunction with the above captioned project, on March 18, 2026. Pursuant to the Commission's regulations, we hereby notify New Hampshire DES of the following:

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: March 18, 2026.

Reasonable Period of Time to Act on the Certification Request: One year, March 18, 2027.

If New Hampshire DES fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

Dated: May 22, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10656 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P