DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CD26-2-000]

Joshua Klein; Notice of Preliminary Determination of a Qualifying Conduit Hydropower Facility and Soliciting Comments and Motions To Intervene

On May 18, 2026, Joshua Klein filed a notice of intent to construct a qualifying conduit hydropower facility, pursuant to section 30 of the Federal Power Act (FPA). The proposed Cape Horn Mill Project would have an installed capacity of up to 40 kilowatts (kW) and would be located along the Boardman Canal, near Colfax, Placer County, California.

Applicant Contact: Joshua Klein, 26855 Cape Horn Road, Colfax, California 95713, 858-652-9569, mrjoshuaklein@gmail.com.

FERC Contact: Christopher Chaney, 202-502-6778, christopher.chaney@ferc.gov.

Qualifying Conduit Hydropower Facility Description: The project would consist of: (1) one turbine generating unit with a capacity of up to 40 kW, (2) a 10-inch pipeline transporting water from Boardman Canal to the unit and returning it to Boardman Canal, and (3) and appurtenant facilities. The proposed project would have an estimated annual generation of approximately 280 megawatt-hours

A qualifying conduit hydropower facility is one that is determined or deemed to meet all the criteria shown in the table below.

Table 1—Criteria for Qualifying Conduit Hydropower Facility
Statutory provision | Description | Satisfies (Y/N)
FPA 30(a)(3)(A) | The conduit the facility uses is a tunnel, canal, pipeline, aqueduct, flume, ditch, or similar manmade water conveyance that is operated for the distribution of water for agricultural, municipal, or industrial consumption and not primarily for the generation of electricity | Y
FPA 30(a)(3)(C)(i) | The facility is constructed, operated, or maintained for the generation of electric power and uses for such generation only the hydroelectric potential of a non-federally owned conduit | Y
FPA 30(a)(3)(C)(ii) | The facility has an installed capacity that does not exceed 40 megawatts | Y
FPA 30(a)(3)(C)(iii) | On or before August 9, 2013, the facility is not licensed, or exempted from the licensing requirements of Part I of the FPA | Y

Preliminary Determination: The proposed Cape Horn Mill Project will not alter the primary purpose of the conduit, which is for agricultural, municipal, and industrial consumption. Therefore, based upon the above criteria, Commission staff preliminarily determines that the operation of the project described above satisfies the requirements for a qualifying conduit hydropower facility, which is not required to be licensed or exempted from licensing.

Comments and Motions to Intervene: Deadline for filing comments, comments contesting whether the facility meets the qualifying criteria, and motions to intervene: June 22, 2026, 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

Anyone may submit comments or a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.210 and 385.214. Any motions to intervene must be received on or before the specified deadline date for the particular proceeding.

Filing and Service of Responsive Documents: All filings must (1) bear in all capital letters the “COMMENTS,” “COMMENTS CONTESTING QUALIFICATION FOR A CONDUIT HYDROPOWER FACILITY,” or “MOTION TO INTERVENE,” as applicable; (2) state in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) state the name, address, and telephone number of the person filing; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of sections 385.2001 through 385.2005 of the Commission's regulations.¹ All comments contesting Commission staff's preliminary determination that the facility meets the qualifying criteria must set forth their evidentiary basis.

¹ 18 CFR 385.2001-2005 (2025).

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file motions to intervene and comments using the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 6,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/ecomment.asp. You must include your name and contact information at the end of your comments. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may send a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852. A copy of all other filings in reference to this application must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed in the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding, in accordance with 18 CFR 385.2010.

Locations of Notice of Intent: The Commission provides all interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of this document via the internet through the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/elibrary.asp. Enter the docket number (i.e., CD26-2) in the docket number field to access the document. You may also register online at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. Copies of the notice of intent can be obtained directly from the applicant. For assistance, call toll-free 1-866-208-3676 or email FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov. For TTY, call (202) 502-8659.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 22, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10653 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P