DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education—Rural Postsecondary and Economic Development Grant Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education (ED), Department of Labor (DOL).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE)—Rural Postsecondary and Economic Development Grant Program (RPED), Assistance Listing Number (ALN) 84.116W, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time June 23, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jymece Seward, Telephone: (202) 453-6138. Email: RPED@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the RPED Grant Program (84.116W) is to improve rates of postsecondary enrollment, persistence, and completion among rural students through development of career pathways aligned to high-skill, high-wage, and in-demand industry sectors and occupations in the region.

The Fiscal Year 2026 competition includes priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The priorities are: Applicants Serving Rural Areas, Work-based Learning, Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness, Returning Education to the States, and Promoting Development of AI Literacy Skills.

Maximum Award: $2,500,000 for the entire 48-month project period.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1138-1138d; the Explanatory Statement accompanying Division B of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 (Pub. L. 119-75).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including all priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-higher-education/improvement-of-postsecondary-education/rural-postsecondary-economic-development-rped-program, on DOL's website at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362518. The application notice and instructions on grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

David Barker,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-10646 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P