ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 52

[EPA-R03-OAR-2019-0295; EPA-R03-OAR-2025-0267; FRL-12837-03-R3]

Air Plan Approval; Maryland; Reasonably Available Control Technology for Municipal Waste Combustors; Extension of Comment Period

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Proposed rule; extension of comment period.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is extending the comment period for a proposed rule that published April 29, 2026. The current comment period for the proposed rule was scheduled to close on May 29, 2026. The EPA is extending the comment period for the proposed action to June 12, 2026.

DATES: The comment period for the proposed rule published on April 29, 2026 (91 FR 23046) was originally scheduled to close on May 29, 2026, but the comment period is being extended by 14 days. Comments must be received on or before June 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by Docket ID No. EPA-R03-OAR-2025-0267 at www.regulations.gov. Additional instructions to comment can be found in the notice of proposed rulemaking published April 29, 2026 at 91 FR 23046.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ellen Schmitt, Planning & Implementation Branch (3AD30), Air & Radiation Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region III, 1600 John F Kennedy Boulevard, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19103. The telephone number is (215) 814-5787. Ms. Schmitt can also be reached via electronic mail at schmitt.ellen@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On April 29, 2026, the EPA published the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) “Air Plan Approval; Maryland; Reasonably Available Control Technology for Municipal Waste Combustors” in the Federal Register (91 FR 23046). The NPRM specified that the comment period would end on May 29, 2026. However, due to technical problems with posting the docket on www.regulations.gov in the first week of publishing the NPRM, the EPA is extending the comment period by two weeks to June 12, 2026, to ensure the public and interested parties have sufficient time to review the associated docket materials and submit comments.

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Nitrogen dioxide, Ozone, Volatile organic compounds.

Amy Van Blarcom-Lackey,
Regional Administrator, Region III.

[FR Doc. 2026-10638 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P