ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13393-01-OA]

Public Meetings of the Science Advisory Board Contaminant Candidate List (CCL) 6 Augmented Drinking Water Committee (DWC)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Science Advisory Board (SAB) Branch is announcing public meetings of the SAB Contaminant Candidate List (CCL) 6 Augmented Drinking Water Committee (DWC), (CCL 6 DWC). The purpose of the meetings is to receive a briefing from EPA, review the draft contaminant candidate list, review, discuss, and prepare responses to charge questions and discuss the draft responses on the EPA's draft CCL 6.

DATES: Public meetings: The SAB CCL 6 DWC will meet on the following dates. All times listed are in Eastern Time.

1. June 15, 2026, from 12:00 noon to 5:00 p.m.

2. June 29, 2026, from 12:00 noon to 5:00 p.m.

3. June 30, 2026, from 12:00 noon to 5:00 p.m.

4. July 1, 2026, from 12:00 noon to 5:00 p.m.

5. August 26, 2026, from 12:00 noon to 5:00 p.m.

Comments: See the section titled “Procedures for providing public input” under SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for instructions and deadlines.

ADDRESSES: All meetings will be conducted virtually. Please refer to the Science Advisory Board website at https://sab.epa.gov for additional information including how to attend the meetings.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Any member of the public who wants further information concerning this Notice may contact Carolyn Kilgore, Designated Federal Officer (DFO), via telephone at (202) 564-0230, or email at kilgore.carolyn@epa.gov. General information about the SAB, as well as any updates concerning the meetings announced in this document, can be found on the SAB website at https://sab.epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background: The SAB was established pursuant to the Environmental Research, Development, and Demonstration Authorization Act (ERDDAA), codified at 42 U.S.C. 4365, to provide independent scientific and technical advice to the EPA Administrator on the scientific and technical basis for agency positions and regulations. The SAB is a Federal Advisory Committee chartered under the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), 5 U.S. Code 10. The SAB will comply with the provisions of FACA and all appropriate SAB Staff Office procedural policies. Pursuant to FACA and EPA policy, notice is hereby given that the SAB CCL 6 DWC will hold five public meetings to receive a briefing from EPA, review the draft contaminant candidate list, review, discuss, and prepare responses to charge questions, and discuss the draft responses on the EPA's draft CCL 6.

Availability of meeting materials: All meeting materials, including the agenda, will be available on the SAB web page at https://sab.epa.gov.

Procedures for providing public input: Public comment for consideration by EPA's federal advisory committees and panels has a different purpose from public comment provided to EPA program offices. Therefore, the process for submitting comments to a federal advisory committee is different from the process used to submit comments to an EPA program office. Federal advisory committees and panels, including scientific advisory committees, provide independent advice to the EPA. Members of the public can submit relevant comments pertaining to the committee's charge or meeting materials. Input from the public to the SAB will have the most impact if it provides specific scientific or technical information or analysis for the SAB to consider or if it relates to the clarity or accuracy of the technical information. Members of the public wishing to provide comments should follow the instructions below to submit comments.

Oral statements: In general, individuals or groups requesting an oral presentation virtually will be limited to three minutes. Each person making an oral statement should consider providing written comments as well as their oral statement so that the points presented orally can be expanded upon in writing. Persons interested in providing oral statements should contact the DFO listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section; preferably via email, by June 8, 2026, for the June 15, 2026 meeting, by June 22, 2026, for the June 29-July 1, 2026, meetings, and by August 19, 2026, for the August 26, 2026, meeting, to be placed on the list of registered speakers.

Written statements: Written statements will be accepted throughout the advisory process; however, for timely consideration by SAB members, statements should be submitted to the DFO by June 8, 2026, for consideration at the June 15, 2026, meeting, by June 22, 2026, for consideration at the June 29-July 1, 2026 meetings, and by August 19, 2026, for consideration at the August 26, 2026, meeting. Written statements should be supplied by email to the DFO listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Submitters are requested to provide an unsigned version of each document because the SAB Branch does not publish documents with signatures on its websites. Members of the public should be aware that their personal contact information, if included in any written comments, may be posted to the SAB website. Copyrighted material will not be posted without the explicit permission of the copyright holder.

Accessibility: For information on access or services for individuals with disabilities, please contact the DFO listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section; at least ten business days before the meetings, to give the EPA as much time as possible to process your request.

Meeting cancellation: The July 1, 2026, meeting may be canceled if the CCL 6 DWC concludes its business on June 30, 2026. If the July 1, 2026, meeting is canceled, notice will be posted on the SAB website at https://sab.epa.gov.

V. Khanna Johnston,
Acting Director, Federal and Science Advisory Committee Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-10637 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P