DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education—Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU) and Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities (TCCU) Research and Development Infrastructure Grants Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education (ED), Department of Labor (DOL).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE)—HBCU and TCCU Research and Development Infrastructure (RDI) Grants Program, Assistance Listing Number (ALN) 84.116H, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time June 23, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shakir Davy, Telephone: (202) 453-7792. Email: Shakir.Davy@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The RDI Grants Program (84.116H) is designed to provide four-year Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs) and Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities (TCCUs) with funds to implement transformational investments in research infrastructure, including research productivity, faculty expertise, graduate programs, physical infrastructure, human capital development, and partnerships leading to increases in external funding. The Fiscal Year 2026 competition includes priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The priorities are: Funding for HBCUs' Research and Development Infrastructure; Funding for TCCUs' Research and Development Infrastructure; and Aligning R&D activities with workforce development. The maximum award is $5,000,000 for a project period of up to 48 months.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1138-1138d; the Explanatory Statement accompanying Division B of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 (Pub. L. 119-75).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including all priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-higher-education/improvement-of-postsecondary-education/research-and-development-infrastructure-grant-program, on DOL's website at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362516. The application notice and instructions on grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

David Barker,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence,
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-10636 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P