DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education—Centers of Excellence for Veteran Student Success Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education (ED), Department of Labor (DOL).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE)—Centers of Excellence for Veteran Student Success (CEVSS) Program, Assistance Listing Number (ALN) 84.116G, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time June 23, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ashley Hillary, Telephone: (202) 205-4551. Email: Ashley.Hillary@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The CEVSS Program (84.116G) is designed to encourage institutions of higher education (IHEs) to develop model programs to support veteran student success in postsecondary education by coordinating services to address the academic, financial, physical, and social needs of veteran students. The Fiscal Year 2026 competition includes priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The priorities are: Establishing a Center of Excellence for Veteran Student Success; and Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness. The maximum award is $3,000,000 for a project period of 36 months.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1161t; 20 U.S.C. 1138-1138d; the Explanatory Statement accompanying Division B of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 (Pub. L. 119-75).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including all priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-higher-education/improvement-of-postsecondary-education/centers-of-excellence-veteran-student-success, on DOL's website at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362514. The application notice and instructions on grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

David Barker,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence,
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-10635 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P