DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education—Open Textbook Pilot Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education (ED), Department of Labor (DOL).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE)—Open Textbook Pilot Program (OTP), Assistance Listing Number (ALN) 84.116T, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time June 23, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robin Dabney, Telephone: (202) 453-7908. Email: OTP@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FIPSE—OTP program (84.116T) supports projects at eligible institutions of higher education (IHEs) or State higher education agencies that create new open textbooks and expand the use of open textbooks and course materials in courses that are part of a degree-granting program, particularly those with high enrollments. Applicants are encouraged to develop projects that demonstrate the greatest potential to achieve the highest level of savings for students through sustainable, expanded use of open educational resources in high-enrollment courses or in programs that prepare individuals for in-demand fields.

The Fiscal Year 2026 competition includes priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The priorities are: Improving Collaboration and Dissemination, Addressing Gaps in the Open Textbook Marketplace and Bringing Solutions to Scale, Promoting Student Success, Advancing Artificial Intelligence in Education, and Returning Education to the States.

Maximum Award: $2,000,000 for a project period of 48 months.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1138-1138d; the Explanatory Statement accompanying Division B of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 (Pub. L. 119-75).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including all priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-higher-education/improvement-of-postsecondary-education/open-textbooks-pilot-program, on DOL's website at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362511. The application notice and instructions on grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

David Barker,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence,
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-10632 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P