DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing TRIO Training Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education (ED), Department of Labor (DOL).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL), is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Training Program for Federal TRIO Programs on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern Time on July 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rebecca Ell at Rebecca.Ell@ed.gov or 202-453-6348. ReShone Moore, Ph.D., at reshone.moore@ed.gov or 202-453-7624

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the Training Program for Federal TRIO Programs (Training Program), Assistance Listing Number 84.103A, is to provide grants to train the staff and leadership personnel employed in, participating in, or preparing for employment in, projects funded under the Federal TRIO Programs, to improve project operation. The FY 2026 competition includes priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The priorities are: Student Access and Enrollment Pathways; Student Persistence, Progress, and Outcomes; Program Operations, Compliance & Leadership, and Enhancing Support for Career Planning.

Maximum Annual Award

• For an applicant under the Student Access and Enrollment Pathways priority, $1,100,000 for each 12 month budget period.

• For an applicant under the Student Persistence, Progress, and Outcomes; or Program Operations, Compliance & Leadership priorities, $550,000 for each 12 month budget period.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070a-11 and 20 U.S.C. 1070a-17.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including all priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-higher-education/federal-trio-programs/training-program-federal-trio-programs-84103a, on DOL's website at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362512. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

David Barker,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence,
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-10630 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P