DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education—Transitioning Gang-Involved Youth to Higher Education Grant Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education (ED), Department of Labor (DOL).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE)—Transitioning Gang-involved Youth to Higher Education Grant Program (TGIY), Assistance Listing Number (ALN) 84.116Y, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time June 23, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jymece Seward, Telephone: (202) 453-6138. Email: TGIY-HEP@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the Transitioning Gang-Involved Youth to Higher Education Program (TGIY) (84.116Y) is to provide a funding opportunity for organizations that work directly with gang-involved youth to help such youth pursue higher education opportunities that will lead to certification or credentials.

The Fiscal Year 2026 competition includes priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The priorities are: Projects for Organizations to Work Directly with Gang-Involved Youth to Help Such Youth Pursue Higher Education Opportunities, Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness, and Returning Education to the States.

Maximum Award: $1,700,000 for a project period of 48 months.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1138-1138d; the Explanatory Statement accompanying Division B of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 (Pub. L. 119-75).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including all priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-higher-education/improvement-of-postsecondary-education/transitioning-gang-involved-youth-higher-education-program, on DOL's website at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362505. The application notice and instructions on grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

David Barker,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-10628 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P