DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Strenthening Institutions Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education (ED), Department of Labor (DOL).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL), is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Strengthening Institutions Program, Assistance Listing Number (ALN) 84.031A, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time June 23, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nalini Lamba-Nieves, Telephone: (202) 453-7953. Email: Nalini.Lamba-Nieves@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Strengthening Institutions Program (SIP) (84.031A) provides grants to eligible institutions of higher education (IHEs) to help them become self-sufficient and expand their capacity to serve low-income students by providing funds to improve and strengthen the institution's academic quality, institutional management, and fiscal stability. The FY 2026 competition includes priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The priorities are: Strengthening Institutional Capacity, Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness, Developing High-Quality, Short-Term Programs That Meet Workforce Pell Grant Requirements, Advancing Artificial Intelligence in Education, and Applications From Rural IHEs. The maximum award for a 60-month budget period is $3,000,000 for individual development grants and $5,000,000 for cooperative arrangement development grants.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1057-1059g.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including all priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-higher-education/improvement-of-postsecondary-education/title-iii-part-programs-strengthening-institutions, on DOL's website at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362513. The application notice and instructions on grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

David Barker,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-10623 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P