DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Multiple Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau Information Collection Requests

AGENCY: Departmental Offices, U.S. Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury will submit the following information collection requests to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. The public is invited to submit comments on these requests.

DATES: Comments should be received on or before June 29, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection notice by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of the submissions may be obtained from Spencer W. Clark by emailing PRA@treasury.gov, calling (202) 927-5331, or viewing the entire information collection request at www.reginfo.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB)

1. Title: Personnel Questionnaire—Alcohol and Tobacco Products.

OMB Control Number: 1513-0002.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: Provisions of chapters 51 and 52 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC, 26 U.S.C. chapters 51 and 52) and the Federal Alcohol Administration Act (FAA Act; 27 U.S.C. 201 et seq.) require all persons who desire to engage in certain alcohol and tobacco activities to obtain a permit or registration from, or file a notice with, the Secretary of the Treasury (the Secretary) before beginning operations. Those statutes also provide that an applicant is not eligible for such approvals if the Secretary finds that the applicant (including company officers, directors, or principal investors), has certain criminal convictions or is not likely to lawfully operate. Under those IRC and FAA Act authorities, the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB) regulations in 27 CFR chapter I authorize the collection of information from applicants using form TTB F 5000.9 regarding their identity, business history, and any criminal record so that TTB can determine if they meet the statutory qualifications to hold an alcohol and tobacco permit, registration, or notice.

Form: TTB F 5000.9.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 8,400.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 8,400.

Estimated Time per Response: 51 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 7,167 hours.

2. Title: Drawback on Wines Exported.

OMB Control Number: 1513-0016.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: The IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5041 generally imposes Federal excise tax on wine produced or imported into the United States, while section 5362(c) allows domestic wine to be exported, transferred to a foreign trade zone, or used on certain vessels and aircraft without payment of that tax. In the case of domestic wine that is subsequently exported, the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5062(b) provides that the exporter may claim drawback (refund) of the tax paid or determined on such wine. Under the TTB regulations in 27 CFR part 28, exporters use form TTB F 5120.24 to document export of a tax-paid or -determined wine and to submit drawback claims for the excise tax paid or determined on the wine. To protect the revenue, TTB uses the provided information to verify that the exported wine is eligible for drawback and the refund amount claimed by the exporter.

Form: TTB F 5120.24.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profits.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 5.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 25.

Estimated Time per Response: 67 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 28 hours.

3. Title: Specific and Continuing Transportation Bonds—Distilled Spirits or Wines Withdrawn for Transportation to Manufacturing Bonded Warehouse, Class Six.

OMB Control Number: 1513-0031.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: Under United States customs law at 19 U.S.C. 1311 and the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5175, 5214(a), and 5362(c), distilled spirits and wines subject to excise tax may be transferred tax-free to a manufacturing bonded warehouse for use in the production of products for export if a bond is provided to protect the revenue and ensure compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements. Under those authorities, the TTB regulations in 27 CFR part 28 require manufacturing bonded warehouse proprietors to file a bond to cover the tax-free transfer of distilled spirits or wine from a distilled spirits plant or wine premises to their bonded warehouse. Such proprietors may file either a specific transportation bond using form TTB F 5100.12 to cover a single tax-free transfer, or a continuing transportation bond using form TTB F 5110.67 to cover multiple tax-free transfers made over a period of time. This information collection request is necessary to meet statutory requirements and protect the revenue while providing operational flexibility to manufacturing warehouse proprietors.

Forms: TTB F 5100.12 and TTB F 5110.67.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profits.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 50.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 50.

Estimated Time per Response: 1 hour.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 50 hours.

4. Title: Distilled Spirits Plants—Transaction and Supporting Records (TTB REC 5110/05).

OMB Control Number: 1513-0056.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: The IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5001 generally imposes an excise tax on distilled spirits produced or imported into the United States, and section 5207 requires distilled spirits plant (DSP) proprietors to maintain records and provide reports related to their production, storage, denaturing, and processing activities as prescribed by regulation. Under those authorities, the TTB regulations in 27 CFR parts 19, 26, 27, and 28 require DSP proprietors to keep certain usual and customary transaction and supporting records that are common to their distilled spirits production, storage, denaturing, and processing activities. Proprietors use the records required under this collection and those required under each DSP activity to document the data provided on their monthly DSP operations reports. To protect the revenue, TTB personnel may examine the records required under this collection to verify the data provided by DSP proprietors in those reports and determine their Federal excise tax liability.

Form: None.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profits.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 5,800.

Frequency of Response: Once annually.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 5,800.

Estimated Time per Response and Total Annual Burden Hours: None. Per the OMB regulations at 5 CFR 1320(b)(2), regulatory requirements to keep usual and customary business records impose no additional burden on respondents.

5. Title: Letterhead Applications and Notices Relating to Denatured Spirits (TTB REC 5150/2).

OMB Control Number: 1513-0061.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: Under the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5214, denatured spirits (distilled spirits with added denaturants rendering them unfit for beverage purposes) may be withdrawn from DSPs free of tax for the manufacture of certain nonbeverage personal and household products. Since it is possible to recover potable alcohol from denatured spirits and articles made with denatured spirits, the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5271-5275 sets forth provisions regarding such spirits and articles. Under those IRC authorities, the TTB regulations in 27 CFR part 20 require specially denatured spirits (SDS) dealers and nonbeverage product manufacturers that use or recover SDS to apply for and obtain a permit. Those regulations also require such permit holders, and non-permit holders that traffic in large quantities of completely denatured spirits (CDS), to submit letterhead applications or notices to TTB regarding certain changes to their permit information (if applicable), use of alternate methods and emergency variations, adoption or use of certain formulas, losses in transit, and other specified matters. The collected information is necessary to implement the IRC's statutory provisions regarding denatured spirits and protect the revenue.

Form: None.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profits.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 3,800.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 3,800.

Estimated Time per Response: 30 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 1,900 hours.

6. Title: COLAs Online Access Request.

OMB Control Number: 1513-0111.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: To provide consumers with adequate information as to the identity of alcohol beverages and prohibit consumer deception, the FAA Act at 26 U.S.C. 205, and the related TTB regulations in 27 CFR chapter I require alcohol beverage bottlers and importers to apply for Certificates of Label Approval (COLAs) for such products introduced into interstate commerce or released from customs custody. Additionally, those regulations require domestic bottlers of distilled spirits and wines to apply for COLA exemptions for certain products sold only in intra-State commerce and require domestic bottlers and importers of distilled spirits to apply for approval of distinctive bottles. Most bottlers and importers complete and submit such applications electronically using TTB's web-based COLAs Online system, and to protect that system from cyber threats and misuse, persons desiring to use it must first submit and receive TTB approval of a COLAs Online Access Request using form TTB F 5013.2 or its electronic equivalent. The collected information identifies the COLAs Online access applicant and confirms their authority to act on behalf of a specific alcohol beverage industry member.

Form: TTB F 5013.2.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 5,100.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 5,100.

Estimated Time per Response: 18 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 1,530 hours.

7. Title: Customer Satisfaction Surveys for Permits Online (PONL), Formulas Online (FONL), and COLAs Online.

OMB Control Number: 1513-0124.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: As part of TTB's efforts to improve customer service, we survey respondents who complete and submit applications electronically using our online systems—Permits Online (PONL) for original or amended alcohol or tobacco permits, Formulas Online (FONL) for approval of certain alcohol product formulas, and COLAs Online for submission of certificates of label approval (COLAs) for alcohol beverages sold in interstate commerce. These customer satisfaction surveys assist TTB in identifying potential customer needs and problems, along with opportunities for improvements in our PONL, FONL, COLAs Online electronic application systems.

Form: None.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profits.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 18,000.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 18,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 12 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 3,600 hours.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Spencer W. Clark,
Treasury PRA Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-10618 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BLLING CODE 4810-31-P