FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

47 CFR Part 25

[SB Docket No. 25-157; DA 26-467; FR ID 347964]

Space Bureau Seeks Comment on GSO Reference Links

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Proposed rule.

SUMMARY: In this document, the Space Bureau (Bureau or we) within the Federal Communications Commission (Commission) seeks comment on potential revisions to the set of geostationary (GSO) satellite network reference links adopted in the Modernizing Spectrum Sharing for Satellite Broadband Report and Order (Order). Ensuring the GSO reference links appropriately reflect typical and widespread GSO satellite operations in the United States will promote efficient spectrum sharing among today's broadband satellite systems.

DATES: Comments are due 30 days after publication in the Federal Register. Reply Comments are due 45 days after publication in the Federal Register.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by SB Docket No. 25-157, by any of by any of the following methods:

Federal Communications Commission's website: https://apps.fcc.gov/ecfs/. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

People with Disabilities. Contact the FCC to request reasonable accommodations (accessible format documents, sign language interpreters, CART, etc.) by email: fcc504@fcc.gov or phone: 202-418-0530 (voice).

For detailed instructions for submitting comments and additional information on the rulemaking process, see the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Clay DeCell, Attorney Advisor, Satellite Programs and Policy Division, Space Bureau, at clay.decell@fcc.gov or at (202) 418-0803.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a summary of the Commission document, DA 26-467, released May 12, 2026. The document is available for public inspection online at https://docs.fcc.gov/public/attachments/DA-26-467A1.pdf. The document is also available for inspection and copying during business hours in the FCC Reference Center, 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC 20554.

Filing Requirements

Interested parties may file comments and reply comments on or before the dates indicated in the DATES section above.

□ Electronic Filers. Comments may be filed electronically using the internet by accessing the Commission's Electronic Comment Filing System (ECFS): http://apps.fcc.gov/ ecfs.

□ Paper Filers. Parties who file by paper must include an original and one copy of each filing.

○ Filings can be sent by hand or messenger delivery, by commercial courier, or by the U.S. Postal Service. All filings must be addressed to the Commission's Secretary, Office of the Secretary, Federal Communications Commission.

○ Hand-delivered or messenger-delivered paper filings for the Commission's Secretary are accepted between 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. by the FCC's mailing contractor at 9050 Junction Drive, Annapolis Junction, MD 20701. All hand deliveries must be held together with rubber bands or fasteners. Any envelopes and boxes must be disposed of before entering the building.

○ Commercial courier deliveries (any deliveries not by the U.S. Postal Service) must be sent to 9050 Junction Drive, Annapolis Junction, MD 20701.

○ Filings sent by U.S. Postal Service First-Class Mail, Priority Mail, and Priority Mail Express, must be sent to 45 L Street NE Washington, DC 20554.

□ People with Disabilities. To request materials in accessible formats for people with disabilities (Braille, large print, electronic files, audio format), send an email to fcc504@fcc.gov or call the Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau at 202-418-0530.

Ex Parte Presentations

This proceeding shall be treated as a “permit-but-disclose” proceeding in accordance with the Commission's ex parte rules. Persons making ex parte presentations must file a copy of any written presentation or a memorandum summarizing any oral presentation within two business days after the presentation (unless a different deadline applicable to the Sunshine period applies). Persons making oral ex parte presentations are reminded that memoranda summarizing the presentation must (1) list all persons attending or otherwise participating in the meeting at which the ex parte presentation was made, and (2) summarize all data presented and arguments made during the presentation. If the presentation consisted in whole or in part of the presentation of data or arguments already reflected in the presenter's written comments, memoranda or other filings in the proceeding, the presenter may provide citations to such data or arguments in his or her prior comments, memoranda, or other filings (specifying the relevant page and/or paragraph numbers where such data or arguments can be found) in lieu of summarizing them in the memorandum. Documents shown or given to Commission staff during ex parte meetings are deemed to be written ex parte presentations and must be filed consistent with § 1.1206(b). In proceedings governed by § 1.49(f) or for which the Commission has made available a method of electronic filing, written ex parte presentations and memoranda summarizing oral ex parte presentations, and all attachments thereto, must be filed through the electronic comment filing system available for that proceeding, and must be filed in their native format (e.g., .doc, .xml, .ppt, searchable .pdf). Participants in this proceeding should familiarize themselves with the Commission's ex parte rules.

Regulatory Flexibility Analysis

The actions in this Public Notice have not changed, or proposed to change, our Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (FRFA), which was set forth in the Order in Appendix C. Thus, no supplemental FRFA is necessary.

Paperwork Reduction Act

The action contained herein does not change, or propose to change, the information collection requirements subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (“PRA”), Public Law 104-13, contained in the Order. As a result, no new submission to the Office of Management and Budget is necessary to comply with the PRA requirements.

Providing Accountability Through Transparency Act

Consistent with the Providing Accountability Through Transparency Act, Public Law 118-9, a summary of this document will be available on https://www.fcc.gov/proposed-rulemakings.

Synopsis

Background. On April 30, 2026, the Commission adopted an Order updating its spectrum-sharing rules for GSO and non-GSO (NGSO) satellite systems operating in the 10.7-12.7 GHz, 17.3-18.6 GHz, and 19.7-20.2 GHz (space-to-Earth) bands. Specifically, as an alternative to compliance with equivalent power-flux density limits in the United States, the Commission adopted a procedure whereby an NGSO applicant may either certify that it has completed a coordination agreement with any operational co-frequency GSO satellite network or submit a compatibility showing which demonstrates that it will not cause unacceptable interference to any such system with which coordination has not been completed.

Compatibility showings must contain the following elements:

(A) A demonstration that the NGSO system will cause no more than 3% time-weighted average degraded throughput of any GSO reference link that uses adaptive coding and modulation;

(B) A demonstration that the NGSO system will cause no more than 0.1% absolute change in link availability to any GSO reference link; and

(C) A demonstration that the NGSO system will cause no more than −10.5 dB I/N for 80% of time for any GSO reference link that does not use adaptive coding and modulation.

Reference links are used by an NGSO operator to demonstrate that it will comply with the criteria in (A) through (C) above. They also provide transparency and regulatory certainty for both GSO and NGSO operators as to the types of operations that will be protected to the threshold levels. The Commission adopted a set of GSO reference links to accompany these protection criteria. The initial set of 328 GSO reference links adopted by the Commission were drawn from both International Telecommunication Union data and the Commission's licensing databases.

In adopting this initial set of reference links, the Commission noted the potential for its further refinement and delegated authority to the Bureau to initiate a proceeding by Public Notice to remove, revise, or add appropriate GSO links. The Commission specifically directed the Bureau to initiate a focused proceeding to refine the initial set of reference links within 15 days after release of the Report and Order, and to adopt a decision within 60 days after close of that comment period.

Comment Sought. We invite comment on potential revisions to the set of GSO reference links, including the antenna patterns and other operating parameters, technical justifications, deployment information, and considerations of efficient spectrum use. Should any additional GSO reference links be added to the database? If so, do those links meet the selection criteria employed for the initial set of links, or should the selection criteria be modified? Should any reference links be removed from the database, for example to focus on the most sensitive links and reduce the burden of performing the compatibility showing analyses while maintaining equivalent levels of GSO protection? Should any columns of information be added or removed in the database? Should any changes be made to the information provided for the current links in the database? For any proposed changes to the GSO reference link database, commenters should provide analyses of the impacts on both GSO networks and NGSO systems.

Federal Communications Commission.
Jennifer Gilsenan,
Deputy Chief, Space Bureau.

[FR Doc. 2026-10617 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P