DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Cash Management Improvement Act Annual Report and Direct Cost Claims

AGENCY: Departmental Offices, U.S. Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury will submit the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. The public is invited to submit comments on this request.

DATES: Comments should be received on or before June 29, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of the submissions may be obtained from Spencer W. Clark by emailing PRA@treasury.gov, calling (202) 927-5331, or viewing the entire information collection request at www.reginfo.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Bureau of the Fiscal Service (BFS)

1. Title: Cash Management Improvement Act (CMIA) Annual Report and Direct Cost Claims.

OMB Control Number: 1530-0066.

Type of Request: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Description: States and Territories must report interest owed to and from the Federal government for major Federal assistance programs on an annual basis. The data is used by Treasury and other Federal agencies to verify State and Federal interest claims, to assess State and Federal cash management practices and to exchange amounts of interest owed.

Forms: None.

Affected Public: State or Territorial Governments.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 56.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 56.

Estimated Time per Response: 393.5 hours (on average).

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 22,036 hours.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Spencer W. Clark,
Treasury PRA Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-10613 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AS-P