DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516; #02509-014-014-004-125222; LLOR957000]

Filing of Plats of Survey; Oregon/Washington

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of official filing.

SUMMARY: The plats of survey of the following described lands are scheduled to be officially filed in the Bureau of Land Management (BLM), Oregon State Office, Portland, Oregon, 30 calendar days from the date of this publication. The surveys announced in this notice, which were executed at the request of the BLM, U.S. Forest Service, Fish and Wildlife Service, and the National Park Service, are necessary for the management of these lands.

DATES: Protests must be received by the BLM Oregon State Office prior to the scheduled date of official filing, June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the plats may be obtained from the Public Room at the Bureau of Land Management, Oregon State Office, 1220 SW 3rd Avenue, Portland, Oregon 97204, upon required payment. The plats may be viewed at this location at no cost.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert Femling, Branch Chief of Geographic Sciences; telephone: (503) 808-6633, email: rfemling@blm.gov, address: Branch of Geographic Sciences, Bureau of Land Management, 1220 SW 3rd Avenue, Portland, Oregon 97204. Persons who use a telecommunications device for the deaf (TDD) may call the Federal Relay Service at 1-800-877-8339 to contact Mr. Femling during normal business hours. The service is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, to leave a message or question. You will receive a reply during normal business hours.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The plats of survey of the following described lands are scheduled to be officially filed in the Bureau of Land Management, Oregon State Office, Portland, Oregon:

Willamette Meridian, Oregon

T. 7 N., R. 10 W., sections 3 and 4, accepted February 18, 2026

T. 28 S., R. 7 W., sections 8 and 9, accepted February 20, 2026

T. 29 S., R. 8 W., sections 3 and 9, accepted February 20, 2026

T. 28 S., R. 8 W., sections 22 and 35, accepted February 20, 2026

T. 11 S., R. 4 E., sections 15 and 22, accepted February 20, 2026

T. 28 S., R. 8 W., section 26, accepted February 20, 2026

T. 30 S., R. 10 E., sections 16, 17, 20, and 21, accepted February 20, 2026

T. 30 S., R. 8 W., sections 5, 7, and 15, accepted February 23, 2026

A person or party who wishes to protest one or more plats of survey identified above must file a written notice of protest with the State Director for Oregon/Washington, Bureau of Land Management, at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section of this notice.

The notice of protest must identify the specific plat(s) of survey that the person or party wishes to protest. The notice of protest must be received in the BLM Oregon State Office no later than the scheduled date of the proposed official filing of plat(s) of survey being protested, see the DATES section earlier; if received after regular business hours, a notice of protest will be considered filed the next business day. Any notice of protest filed after the scheduled date of official filing will be untimely and will not be considered.

A written statement of reasons in support of the protest, if not filed with the notice of protest, must be filed with the BLM State Director for Oregon/Washington within 30 days after the notice of protest is received.

If a notice of protest against a plat of survey is received prior to the scheduled date of official filing, the official filing of the plat of survey identified in the notice of protest will be stayed pending consideration of the protest. A plat of survey will not be officially filed until the next business day after all timely protests have been dismissed or otherwise resolved.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in a notice of protest, you should be aware that the documents you submit, including your personal identifying information, may be made publicly available in their entirety at any time. While you can ask us to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

(Authority: 43 U.S.C., Chapter 3)

Robert Femling,
Chief Cadastral Surveyor for Oregon/Washington.

[FR Doc. 2026-10610 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-24-P