DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1117-0043]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Extension of a Previously Approved Collection; Title—Student Volunteer Service Agreement

AGENCY: Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until July 27, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Kannessia Jordan, Section Chief, Office of Compliance, Policy Administration Section, 700 Army Navy Drive, Arlington, VA 22202, telephone: 571-776-2262, email: Kannessia.S.Jordan@DEA.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Abstract: Summarize the purpose of the form. The purpose of this form is to document the established terms and conditions of the volunteer service agreement between the student, the student's educational institution and our agency.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: New.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Student Volunteer Service Agreement.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: Form number: DEA-375. The sponsoring component is the Drug Enforcement Administration.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond: Who will be asked/required to respond? Advise if the response necessary to provide service to the respondent? The host DEA office, the student, and the student's educational institution will be required to respond/approve. The host agency prepares the form, including duties and work assignment details to which the student will review and sign off. The educational institution should also review and sign off to confirm the students good standing.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: The total or estimated number of respondents for the DEA-375 is 500. The time per response is 10 minutes.

6. An estimate of the total annual burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The total annual burden hours for this collection is 83 hours and 20 minutes.

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: $0.

Total Burden Hours
Activity | Number of respondents | Frequency | Total annual responses | Time per response | Total annual burden (hours)
DEA Form 375 | 500 | 1 | 500 | 10 | 83.20
Unduplicated Totals | 500 | 1 | 500 | 10 | 83.20

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: May 26, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-10605 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-09-P