DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-5644; Airspace Docket No. 26-ANE-4]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Class D Airspace and Class E Airspace Over Groton, CT

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

SUMMARY: This action proposes to amend Class D and Class E airspace over Groton, CT. This action would reduce the radius of the Groton, CT, Class D airspace to a 4.2-mile radius of the airport, excluding that airspace within a 1-mile radius of the Elizabeth Field Airport, Fishers Island, NY. This action would update the geographic coordinates for the Groton-New London Airport, Groton, CT, and the Elizabeth Field Airport, Fishers Island, NY, in the associated airspace legal descriptions. This action would also update the airport name for Elizabeth Field Airport in the Groton, CT, Class D airspace legal description. This action would also replace “Airport/Facility Directory” in the Groton, CT, Class D airspace legal description with “Chart Supplement” to comply with current FAA guidance. This action would also remove the exclusions of adjacent Class E airspace areas from the Groton, CT, and Fishers Island, NY, Class E airspace legal descriptions to comply with current FAA guidance.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments identified by FAA Docket No. FAA-2026-5644 and Airspace Docket No. 26-ANE-4 using any of the following methods:

* Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for sending your comments electronically.

* Mail: Docket Operations, M-30; U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W58-213, West Building, 5th Floor, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

* Hand Delivery or Courier: Take comments to Docket Operations in Room W58-213 of the West Building, 5th Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except for Federal holidays.

* Fax: Fax comments to Docket Operations at (202) 493-2251.

Docket: Background documents or comments received may be read at www.regulations.gov at any time. Follow the online instructions for accessing the docket or go to the Docket Operations in Room W58-213 of the West Building, 5th Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except for Federal holidays.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K Airspace Designations and Reporting Points and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington DC 20597; Telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Marc Ellerbee, Operations Support Group, Eastern Service Center, Federal Aviation Administration, 1701 Columbia Avenue, College Park, GA 30337; Telephone: (404) 305-5589.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it would amend Class D and Class E airspace in Groton, CT, and Class E airspace in Fishers Island, NY.

Comments Invited

The FAA invites interested persons to participate in this rulemaking by submitting written comments, data, or views. Comments are specifically invited on the overall regulatory, aeronautical, economic, environmental, and energy-related aspects of the proposal. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. To ensure the docket does not contain duplicate comments, commenters should submit only one time if comments are filed electronically, or commenters should send only one copy of written comments if comments are filed in writing.

The FAA will file in the docket all comments it receives, as well as a report summarizing each substantive public contact with FAA personnel concerning this proposed rulemaking. Before acting on this proposal, the FAA will consider all comments it receives on or before the closing date for comments. The FAA will consider comments filed after the comment period has closed if it is possible to do so without incurring expense or delay. The FAA may change this proposal in light of the comments it receives.

Privacy: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its rulemaking process. DOT posts these comments, without edits, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at www.dot.gov/privacy.

Availability of Rulemaking Documents

An electronic copy of this document may be downloaded through the internet at www.regulations.gov. Recently published rulemaking documents can also be accessed through the FAA's web page at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/airspace_amendments/.

You may review the public docket containing the proposal, any comments received, and any final disposition in person in the Dockets Operations office (see ADDRESSES section for address, phone number, and hours of operations). An informal docket may also be examined during regular business hours at the office of the Eastern Service Center, Federal Aviation Administration, Room 210, 1701 Columbia Ave., College Park, GA 30337.

Incorporation by Reference

Class D and Class E airspace designations are published in paragraphs 5000 and 6005 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document proposes to amend the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These updates would be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Proposal

This action proposes to amend 14 CFR part 71 by modifying Class D and Class E airspace over Groton, CT, and Fishers Island, NY. A review of the Groton, CT, Class D airspace revealed a need for a reduction in the lateral dimensions of the airspace to properly contain Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) operations at the Groton-New London Airport. This action would reduce the lateral dimensions of the Groton, CT, Class D airspace from a 5-mile radius of the Groton-New London Airport, excluding that airspace within a 1-mile radius of Elizabeth Field to a 4.2-mile radius of the airport, excluding that airspace within a 1-mile radius of Elizabeth Field. This action would also update the geographic coordinates of the Groton-New London Airport in the Groton, CT, Class D and Class E airspace legal descriptions from (lat. 41°19′48″ N, long. 72°02′42″ W) to (lat. 41°19′48″ N, long. 72°02′43″ W), which is one second of longitude.

This action would also update the geographic coordinates of Elizabeth Field Airport, Fishers Island, NY, in the Groton, CT, Class D airspace legal description from (lat. 41°15′07″ N, long. 72°01′54″ W) to (lat. 41°15′08″ N, long. 72°01′54″ W), which is one second of latitude. This action would also update the airport name for Elizabeth Field Airport in the Groton, CT, Class D airspace legal description. This action also proposes to update the verbiage in the Groton, CT, Class D airspace legal description from “Airport/Facility Directory” to “Chart Supplement” to comply with current FAA guidance. This action also proposes to remove the exclusion for the adjacent Class E airspace area of Westerly, RI, from the Groton, CT, Class E airspace legal description in order to comply with current FAA guidance.

This action would also update the geographic coordinates of Elizabeth Field Airport, Fishers Island, NY, in the Fishers Island, NY, Class E airspace legal description from (lat. 41°15′05″ N, long. 72°01′54″ W) to (lat. 41°15′08″ N, long. 72°01′54″ W), which is three seconds of latitude. This action also proposes to remove the exclusions for the adjacent Class E airspace areas of Montauk, NY; Westerly, RI; and Groton, CT, from the Fishers Island, NY, Class E5 airspace legal description in order to comply with current FAA guidance.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this proposed regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore, (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) is expected to result in, at most, de minimis costs from compliance with applicable operating requirements or minor flight rerouting for operators choosing to navigate around the controlled airspace. Since these proposed amendments are routine and the expected impact to operators is de minimis, the FAA certifies that this proposed rule, when promulgated, will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

This proposal will be subject to an environmental analysis in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures” prior to any FAA final regulatory action.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Proposed Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration proposes to amend 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 5000 Class D Airspace.

* * * * *

ANE CT D Groton, CT [Amended]

Groton-New London Airport, CT

(Lat. 41°19′48″ N, long. 72°02′43″ W)

Elizabeth Field, NY

(Lat. 41°15′08″ N, long. 72°01′54″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface to and including 2,500 feet MSL within a 4.2-mile radius of the Groton-New London Airport; excluding that airspace within a 1-mile radius of the Elizabeth Field, NY Airport. This Class D airspace area is effective during specific dates and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective date and time will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

* * * * *

6005 Class E Airspace Areas Extending Upward From 700 Feet or More Above the Surface of the Earth.

* * * * *

ANE CT E5 Groton, CT [Amended]

Groton-New London Airport, CT

(Lat. 41°19′48″ N, long. 72°02′43″ W)

Groton VOR

(Lat. 41°19′49″ N, long. 72°03′07″ W)

That airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface within a 7.5-mile radius of Groton-New London Airport, and within 1.3 miles each side of the Groton VOR 048° radial extending from the 7.5-mile radius to 15.6 miles northeast of the VOR.

AEA NY E5 Fishers Island, NY [Amended]

Elizabeth Field, NY

(Lat. 41°15′08″ N, long. 72°01′54″ W)

That airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface within a 6-mile radius of Elizabeth Field.

* * * * *

Issued in College Park, Georgia, on May 22, 2026.
Patrick Young,
Acting Manager, Tactical Team, Eastern Service Center, Air Traffic Organization.

[FR Doc. 2026-10595 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P