DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-NRNHL-DTS#-42885; PPWOCRADI0, PCU00RP14.R50000]

National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending Nominations and Related Actions

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service is soliciting electronic comments on the significance of properties nominated before May 16, 2026, for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places.

DATES: Comments should be submitted by June 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments are encouraged to be submitted electronically to National_Register_Submissions@nps.gov with the subject line “Public Comment on <property or proposed district name, (County) State>.” If you have no access to email, you may send them via U.S. Postal Service and all other carriers to the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sherry A. Frear, Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240, sherry_frear@nps.gov, 202-913-3763.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The properties listed in this notice are being considered for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places. Nominations for their consideration were received by the National Park Service before May 16, 2026. Pursuant to 36 CFR 60.13, comments are being accepted concerning the significance of the nominated properties under the National Register criteria for evaluation.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Nominations submitted by State or Tribal Historic Preservation Officers

Key: State, County, Property Name, Multiple Name(if applicable), Address/Boundary, City, Vicinity, Reference Number.

COLORADO

Denver County

Zion Baptist Church, 933 E 24th Avenue, Denver, SG100013146

IOWA

Jasper County

Maytag Plant No. 1 Historic District, Roughly bounded by W 4th St. N, N 3rd Ave. W, IIRR, Newton, SG100013157

LOUISIANA

East Baton Rouge Parish

Wilson-Jones House, 16735 Liberty Rd., Greenwell Springs vicinity, SG100013167

Livingston Parish

Maurice Cannon and Alice Redmond Kemp, Jr. House, 28315 Hwy. 444, Killian vicinity, SG100013166

Orleans Parish

Wembley Industries. Inc, 3949 Euphrosine Street, New Orleans, SG100013159

MARYLAND

Baltimore INDEPENDENT CITY

Laurel Cemetery, 2401 Belair Rd., Baltimore, SG100013158

MISSISSIPPI

Hinds County

“Forest Home”, 5230 Raymond-Bolton Road, Bolton vicinity, SG100013145

OHIO

Cuyahoga County

Advent Evangelical Lutheran Church, 15309 Harvard Avenue, Cleveland, SG100013149

OREGON

Multnomah County

Oregon Casket Company Building, 403 NW 5th Avenue, Portland, SG100013164

PENNSYLVANIA

Dauphin County

Lincoln Cemetery (African American Churches and Cemeteries in Pennsylvania, c. 1644-c. 1970 MPS), 201 South 30th Street & Penbrook Avenue, Penbrook Borough vicinity, MP100013150

RHODE ISLAND

Providence County

Eagle Steam Mill-Harrison Steam Mill-Providence Combing Company Plant, 50 Agnes Street, 62-68 Dike Street, Providence, SG100013165

TEXAS

Dallas County

White Rock Bluffs, The collection of municipal parkland around 2324 N Jim Miller Road. roughly bounded on the north by State Highway 352 and Seco Blvd. to the south. Dallas, SG100013163

Harris County

Commerce Street Warehouse Historic District, Roughly bounded by Crawford Street on the northwest, Ruiz Street on the northeast, the rear property lines along Chenevert Street on the southeast, and Franklin Street on the southwest, Houston, SG100013148

Additional documentation has been received for the following resource(s):

COLORADO

Denver County

Equitable Building (Additional Documentation), 730 17th St., Denver, AD78000845

Authority: 36 CFR 60.13

Sherry A. Frear,
Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10592 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P