DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-0694]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Joint Civilian Orientation Conference Program (JCOC) Eligibility of Nominators and Candidates; JCOC Nomination Form, JCOC Registration Form; OMB Control Number 0704-0562.

Type of Request: Extension.

Number of Respondents: 180.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 180.

Average Burden per Response: 11 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 33.

Needs and Uses: Respondents are individuals authorized to nominate candidates for participation in JCOC, and candidates nominated for and selected to participate in JCOC. The JCOC Nomination Form and Registration Form each record the nominator's credentials and contact information and the candidate's credentials and contact information. The completed forms are used to administer the JCOC program, verify the eligibility of nominators and candidates, and to select those nominated individuals for participation in JCOC, which is impossible to do without this information. Ensuring the credentials of nominators and candidates is vital to the integrity and accountability of the JCOC program.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DoD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: May 26, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register, Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-10590 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P