DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-NRNHL-DTS#-42832; PPWOCRADI0, PCU00RP14.R50000]

National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending Nominations and Related Actions

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service is soliciting electronic comments on the significance of properties nominated before May 9, 2026, for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places.

DATES: Comments should be submitted by June 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments are encouraged to be submitted electronically to National_Register_Submissions@nps.gov with the subject line “Public Comment on <property or proposed district name, (County) State>.” If you have no access to email, you may send them via U.S. Postal Service and all other carriers to the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sherry A. Frear, Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240, sherry_frear@nps.gov, 202-913-3763.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The properties listed in this notice are being considered for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places. Nominations for their consideration were received by the National Park Service before May 9, 2026. Pursuant to 36 CFR 60.13, comments are being accepted concerning the significance of the nominated properties under the National Register criteria for evaluation.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Nominations submitted by State or Tribal Historic Preservation Officers.

Key: State, County, Property Name, Multiple Name (if applicable), Address/Boundary, City, Vicinity, Reference Number.

ALABAMA

Lowndes County

Ramah Baptist Church, 512 Calhoun Cut-off Road, Letohatchee vicinity, SG100013132

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

District of Columbia

Fleeson, Doris House, 3344 P Street NW, Washington, SG100013137

KANSAS

Ellis County

Lincoln Grade School (Public Schools of Kansas MPS), 1906 Ash Street, Hays, MP100013141

Holy Cross Church and School, 1606 Sarratov Street, Pfeifer, SG100013143

Marion County

Arnold School (Public Schools of Kansas MPS), 111 W 6th St., Florence, MP100013131

Rush County

St. Joseph's Catholic Church, Rectory, and School (Post Rock Limestone Properties in Kansas, 1870-1948 MPS), 202 Main Street, Liebenthal, MP100013144

Sedgwick County

Webster Elementary, 640 N Emporia Ave., Wichita, SG100013134

Shawnee County

Warring House, 1215 Southwest 11th Avenue, Topeka, SG100013135

Central YMCA—Topeka, 421 SW Van Buren Street, Topeka, SG100013136

MISSISSIPPI

Jackson County

W.C. & Elaine Gryder House, 1212 Iola Road, Ocean Springs, SG100013127

Warren County

Buena Vista Plantation House, 17123 Highway 465, Eagle Lake, SG100013142

OREGON

Multnomah County

Le Guin, Ursula K., House, 3321 NW Thurman Street, Portland, SG100013139

Union County

La Grande Carnegie Library, 1006 Penn Avenue, La Grande, SG100013138

Authority: 36 CFR 60.13.

Sherry A. Frear,
Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10589 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P