FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0236, OMB 3060-0865; FR ID 348253]

Information Collections Being Submitted for Review and Approval to Office of Management and Budget

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, the FCC seeks specific comment on how it can further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

DATES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted on or before June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments should be sent to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Your comment must be submitted into www.reginfo.gov per the above instructions for it to be considered. In addition to submitting in www.reginfo.gov also send a copy of your comment on the proposed information collection to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email to PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov. Include in the comments the OMB control number as shown in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information or copies of the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918. To view a copy of this information collection request (ICR) submitted to OMB: (1) go to the web page http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, (2) look for the section of the web page called “Currently Under Review,” (3) click on the downward-pointing arrow in the “Select Agency” box below the “Currently Under Review” heading, (4) select “Federal Communications Commission” from the list of agencies presented in the “Select Agency” box, (5) click the “Submit” button to the right of the “Select Agency” box, (6) when the list of FCC ICRs currently under review appears, look for the Title of this ICR and then click on the ICR Reference Number. A copy of the FCC submission to OMB will be displayed.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), the FCC invited the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimates; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, Public Law 107-198, see 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4), the FCC seeks specific comment on how it might “further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.”

OMB Control Number: 3060-0236.

Title: § 74.703 Interference.

Form Number: Not applicable.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Businesses or other for-profit entities, State, local or Tribal Governments and Not for-profit institutions.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 50 respondents; 50 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection is contained in § 154(i) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 100 hours.

Total Annual Cost: 100,000.

Needs and Uses: The Commission adopted on April 17, 2023, the Report and Order (R&O), In the Matter of Amendment of Parts 73 and 74 of the Commission's Rules to Establish Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations, Update of Parts 74 of the Commission's Rules Related to Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations, MB Docket Nos. 03-185 and 22-261, FCC 23-25. The Report and Order adopted the following revision to 47 CFR 74.703(h): 47 CFR 74.703(h) requires in each instance where suspension of operation is required, the licensee shall submit a full report to the FCC via a Resumption of Operations notice in the Commission's Licensing and Management System (LMS) after operation is resumed, containing details of the nature of the interference, the source of the interfering signals, and the remedial steps taken to eliminate the interference.

The Commission is revising OMB control number 3060-0236. The Commission adopted on October 25, 2021, the Order (Order), In the Matter of Expanding the Economic and Innovation Opportunities of Spectrum Through Incentive Auction, GN Docket No. 12-268. The Order adopted a number of changes, including removing 47 CFR 74.703(f) and 74.703(g).

This means that collection 3060-0236 now only covers the information collection requirements covered under 47 CFR 74.703(h).

OMB Control No.: 3060-0865.

Title: Wireless Telecommunications Bureau Universal Licensing System Recordkeeping and Third Party Disclosure Requirements.

Form No.: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities, Individuals or households, Not-for-profit institutions, and State, Local or Tribal Government.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 57,070 respondents; 57,070 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: .166 hours (10 minutes)-4 hours.

Frequency of Response: Recordkeeping and third-party disclosure requirements; on occasion reporting requirement.

Obligation To Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 154(i) and 309(j).

Total Annual Burden: 77,811 hours.

Annual Cost Burden: No cost.

Needs and Uses: The Commission will submit this information collection to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) as an extension after this 60-day comment period to obtain the full three-year clearance from them.

The purpose of this information collection is to continually streamline and simplify processes for wireless applicants and licensees, who previously used a myriad of forms for various wireless services and types of requests, in order to provide the Commission information that has been collected in separate databases, each for a different group of services. Such processes have resulted in unreliable reporting, duplicate filings for the same licensees/applicants, and higher cost burdens to licensees/applicants. By streamlining the Universal Licensing System (ULS), the Commission eliminates the filing of duplicative applications for wireless carriers; increases the accuracy and reliability of licensing information; and enables all wireless applicants and licensees to file all licensing-related applications and other filings electronically, thus increasing the speed and efficiency of the application process. The ULS also benefits wireless applicants/licensees by reducing the cost of preparing applications, and speeds up the licensing process in that the Commission can introduce new entrants more quickly into this already competitive industry. Finally, ULS enhances the availability of licensing information to the public, which has access to all publicly available wireless licensing information on-line, including maps depicting a licensee's geographic service area.

Federal Communications Commission.
Aleta Bowers,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10587 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P