COMMITTEE FOR PURCHASE FROM PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR SEVERELY DISABLED

41 CFR Parts 51-3.5 and 51-4.4

RIN 3037-AA24

Revising Central Nonprofit Agencies' Requirements To Charge Fees and Clarifying the Permissibility of Subcontracting Within the AbilityOne Program; Extension of Comment Period

AGENCY: Committee for Purchase from People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled.

ACTION: Supplemental notice of proposed rulemaking; extension of comment period.

SUMMARY: On April 30, 2026, the Committee for Purchase from People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled (Committee), operating as the U.S. AbilityOne Commission (Commission), published a proposed rule “Central Nonprofit Agencies' Requirements to Charge Fees and Clarifying the Permissibility of Subcontracting within the AbilityOne Program” with a 30-day comment period ending on June 1, 2026. The Commission has determined that a 15-business day extension of the comment period, until June 22, 2026, is appropriate. The Commission is taking this action in response to requests for an extension to allow interested persons additional time to submit comments.

DATES: The comment period for the proposed rule Central Nonprofit Agencies' Requirements to Charge Fees and Clarifying the Permissibility of Subcontracting within the AbilityOne Program, published April 30, 2026, at 91 FR 23221, is extended. Electronic comments should be received no later than 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons may submit comments by using the following method: internet—Federal eRulemaking Portal. Electronic comments may be submitted through https://www.regulations.gov. To locate the proposed rule, use docket CPPBSD-2026-0001. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Please be advised that comments received will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an alternative accessible format.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cassandra Assefa, Assistant General Counsel, by telephone at 202-430-9886 or by email at cassefa@abilityone.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On April 30, 2026, the Commission published a proposed rule Central Nonprofit Agencies' Requirements to Charge Fees and Clarifying the Permissibility of Subcontracting within the AbilityOne Program with June 1, 2026 established as the deadline for the submission of comments.

Interested parties have requested an extension of the public comment period to give them additional time to respond to the NPRM's request for comment. While the Commission believes that the current 30-day period is sufficient for meaningful comment and public participation, the Commission agrees to allow the public additional time to prepare and file comments. The Commission has therefore extended the comment period to June 22, 2026. This is a 15-business day extension of the 30-day publication in the Federal Register on comment period, to provide commenters a total of 52 days from the public release of the NPRM on April 30, 2026.

The Executive Director of the Commission, Kimberly M. Zeich., having reviewed and approved this document, is delegating the authority to electronically sign this document to Michael R. Jurkowski, for purposes of publication in the Federal Register.

Michael R. Jurkowski,
Director, Business Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-10585 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6353-01-P