CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Generic Clearance for the Collection of Qualitative Feedback on Agency Service Delivery

AGENCY: Corporation for National and Community Service.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Corporation for National and Community Service, operating as AmeriCorps, has submitted a public information collection request (ICR) for qualitative feedback on agency service delivery.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the individual and office listed in the ADDRESSES section by June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of this ICR, with applicable supporting documentation, may be obtained by contacting Elizabeth K. Appel, Acting General Counsel, 202-606-3614, or by email at eappel@americorps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The OMB is particularly interested in comments which:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of AmeriCorps, including whether the information will have practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions;

• Propose ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Propose ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

A 60-day Notice requesting public comment on this information collection was published in the Federal Register on March 24, 2026 at 91 FR 14001. The comment period ended May 26, 2026. No public comments were received.

Title of Collection: Generic Clearance for Collection of Qualitative Feedback on Agency Service Delivery.

OMB Control Number: 3045-0137.

Type of Review: Renewal.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 10,000.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 1,667.

Abstract: The proposed information collection activity provides a means to obtain qualitative feedback from customers and stakeholders in an efficient, timely manner to improve service delivery. By qualitative feedback, we mean information that provides useful perceptions and opinions (but not statistical surveys yielding quantitative results that could be generalized to the population of study). This feedback provides insights into customer or stakeholder perceptions, experiences, and expectations; provides an early warning of issues with service; or focuses attention on areas where communication, training, or changes in operations might improve delivery of products or services. The collection allows for ongoing, collaborative, and actionable communication between AmeriCorps and its customers and stakeholders and contributes directly to the improvement of program management. AmeriCorps will solicit feedback on target areas such as timeliness, appropriateness, accuracy of information, courtesy, efficiency of service delivery, and resolution of issues with service delivery. We use the responses to inform our efforts to improve or maintain the quality of service offered to the public. If this information is not collected, vital feedback from customers and stakeholders about the Agency's services will be unavailable. AmeriCorps will only submit a collection for approval under this generic clearance if it meets the following conditions:

• The collection is voluntary;

• The collection is low-burden for respondents (based on consideration of total burden hours, total number of respondents, or burden-hours per respondent) and is low-cost for both the respondents and the Federal Government;

• The collection is noncontroversial and does not raise issues of concern to other Federal agencies;

• The collection is targeted to the solicitation of opinions from respondents who have experience with the program or may have experience with the program in the near future;

• Personally identifiable information (PII) is collected only to the extent necessary and is not retained;

• The information gathered will be used only internally, for general service improvement and program management purposes, and is not intended for release outside of AmeriCorps;

• The information gathered will not be used to substantially inform policy decisions;

• The information gathered will be qualitative, not quantitative; and

• The collection will not be designed to yield statistically reliable results, nor will the results be used as though they are generalizable to the population.

Generic clearances for qualitative collections will not be used to gather data that are designed to yield reliably actionable results, such as monitoring trends over time or documenting program performance. Using data for those purposes requires more rigorous designs that address a range of complete factors.

As a general matter, information collections will not result in any new system of records containing privacy information. They will not ask questions of a sensitive nature such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private. Generic qualitative information collections will be used in the same manner as current generic qualitative information collections. AmeriCorps also seeks to continue using the currently approved generic information collection until the revised information collection is approved by OMB. The currently approved information collection is due to expire on May 31, 2026.

Elizabeth Appel,
Acting General Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-10579 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6050-28-P