CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; AmeriCorps External Reviewer Application Instructions

AGENCY: Corporation for National and Community Service.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Corporation for National and Community Service, operating as AmeriCorps, has submitted a public information collection request (ICR) for external reviewers of AmeriCorps grant applications.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the individual and office listed in the ADDRESSES section by June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of this ICR, with applicable supporting documentation, may be obtained by contacting Katie Kane, Office of Regional Operations, 202-606-6826, kkane@americorps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The OMB is particularly interested in comments which:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of AmeriCorps, including whether the information will have practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions;

• Propose ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Propose ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

A 60-day Notice requesting public comment on this information collection was published in the Federal Register on March 25, 2026 at 91 FR 14557. The comment period ended May 26, 2026. No public comments were received.

Title of Collection: AmeriCorps External Reviewer Application Instructions.

OMB Control Number: 3045-0090.

Type of Review: Renewal.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 500.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 375.

Abstract: The External Reviewer Application is used by individuals who wish to serve as external reviewers for AmeriCorps when external reviewers are needed to review grant applications. The information collected will be used by AmeriCorps to select review participants for each grant competition. The information is collected electronically using AmeriCorps' web-based system. AmeriCorps seeks to renew the current information collection and continue using the currently approved information collection until the renewed information collection is approved by OMB. The currently approved information collection is due to expire on May 31, 2026.

Erin McGrath,
Director, Office of Regional Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-10578 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6050-28-P