DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice 13024]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Application for Permanent/Temporary Export or Temporary Import of Classified Defense Articles and Classified Technical Data

ACTION: Notice of request for public comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of State is seeking Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we are requesting comments on this collection from all interested individuals and organizations. The purpose of this notice is to allow 60 days for public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: The Department will accept comments from the public up to July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Web: Persons with access to the internet may comment on this notice by going to www.Regulations.gov. You can search for the document by entering “Docket Number: DOS-2026-0595” in the Search field. Then click the “Comment Now” button and complete the comment form.

• Email: DDTCPublicComments@state.gov.

• Regular Mail: Send written comments to: Andrea Battista, SA-1, 12th Floor, Directorate of Defense Trade Controls, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, U.S. Department of State, Washington, DC 20522-0112.

You must include the DS form number (if applicable), information collection title, and the OMB control number in any correspondence.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Direct requests for additional information regarding the collection listed in this notice, including requests for copies of the proposed collection instrument and supporting documents, to Andrea Battista, SA-1, 12th Floor, Directorate of Defense Trade Controls, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, U.S. Department of State, Washington, DC 20522-0112, via phone at 202-992-0973, or via email at battistaal@state.gov

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

• Title of Information Collection: Application for Permanent/Temporary Export or Temporary Import of Classified Defense Articles and Classified Technical Data.

• OMB Control Number: 1405-0022.

• Type of Request: Revision of a Currently Approved Collection.

• Originating Office: PM/DDTC.

• Form Number: DSP-85.

• Respondents: Business, Nonprofit Organizations, and Individuals.

• Estimated Number of Respondents: 280.

• Estimated Number of Responses: 280.

• Average Time per Response: 30 minutes.

• Total Estimated Burden Time: 140 hours.

• Frequency: On occasion.

• Obligation to Respond: Required to Obtain or Retain a Benefit.

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department to:

• Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department.

• Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

• Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please note that comments submitted in response to this Notice are public record. Before including any detailed personal information, you should be aware that your comments as submitted, including your personal information, will be available for public review.

Abstract of Proposed Collection

In accordance with part 123 of the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR), any person who intends to permanently export, temporarily export, or temporarily import classified defense articles, including classified technical data must first obtain Directorate of Defense Trade Controls authorization. The “Application for Permanent/Temporary Export or Temporary Import of Classified Defense Articles and Classified Technical Data” (Form DSP-85) is used to obtain permission for the permanent export, temporary export, or temporary import of classified defense articles, including classified technical data, covered by the U.S. Munitions List (USML). This form is an application that, when completed and approved by the Bureau of Political Military Affairs, Directorate of Defense Trade Controls (PM/DDTC), Department of State, constitutes the official record and authorization for all classified commercial defense trade transactions, pursuant to the Arms Export Control Act and the ITAR.

Methodology

This information collection may be sent to the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls via the following methods: electronically or mail.

Michael J. Vaccaro,
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Political and Military Affairs, Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-10575 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-25-P