DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7187; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042865; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, Santa Barbara, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History intends to repatriate a certain cultural item that meets the definition of a sacred object/object of cultural patrimony and that has a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice may occur on or after June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to Luke Swetland, President and CEO, Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, 2559 Puesta del Sol, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, email lswetland@sbnature2.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one sacred object/object of cultural patrimony is a Tsimshian amhalaayt (chiefly headdress). This item was purchased by Major Max Fleischmann, from W.C. Waters' Bear Totem Store in Wrangell, Alaska in 1939, and donated to the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History later that same year. Traditional knowledge of Indian Tribes shared through consultation revealed that this amhalaayt was created and worn by Sm'oogyit Niishluut (Chief Sidney Campbell), a founding leader and Chief of the Metlakatla Indian Community.

Determinations

The Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History has determined that:

• The one sacred object/object of cultural patrimony described in this notice are, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, and have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision).

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 29, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural item are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10569 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P