DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7184; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042862; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Dominican University of California, San Rafael, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Dominican University of California has completed an inventory of associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice to Dominican University of California Archives, Dominican University of California, 50 Acacia Avenue, San Rafael, CA 94901, email archives@dominican.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Dominican University of California, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

The one associated funerary object is one box of botanical and soil materials. There are no individuals that have been identified.

The items derive from a collection of archaebotanist Eric Wohlgemuth who was part of a archeological impact assessment team commissioned by Dominican University of California, formerly Dominican College, between 1996-1997. The units were excavated from the archeological site CA-MRN-254, where Dominican University of California is situated in San Rafael, CA. Eric Wohlgemuth's flotation study involved the removal of the botanical and soil materials, at total of five samples, and were later deposited at UC Davis. Traditional knowledge was relied on for the determination of these as associated funerary objects.

The affiliation of the above collections is with the Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, California. Dominican University is unaware of any treatment of the associated funerary objects with pesticides, preservatives, or other substances. However, Dominican University has not conducted any pesticide testing.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Dominican University of California has determined that:

• The one box of objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 29, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Dominican University of California must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Dominican University of California is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10568 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P