DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7183; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042861; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo (Cal Poly) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Kent Spiers, Cal Poly, 1 Grand Avenue, San Luis Obispo, CA 93407, email spiers@calpoly.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Cal Poly, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of three cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The three objects of cultural patrimony are stone and obsidian projectile points. There are two stone projectile points and one obsidian projectile point that are considered Native American and are items of cultural patrimony. Provenience and provenance information is limited. Two points were reportedly transferred from a retired faculty member without documentation, and one point was reportedly found on a trail in San Luis Obispo County, California. There are no known potentially hazardous substances used to treat any of the cultural items.

Determinations

Cal Poly has determined that:

• The three objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 29, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Cal Poly must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. Cal Poly is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10567 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P